1,832
  • Pollak PLLC

    1,621 views 2 years ago
    The immigration law firm Pollak PLLC delivers superb immigration counsel built on long term, valued relationships. We are passionate about helping others realize the American Dream, reuniting families and bringing the best and brightest minds to the United States so that they can develop their ideas and profoundly change the world. Show less
    Read more
  • Employment-Based Visas Play all

    In order to receive an immigrant visa through employment, you must have a job offer from a U.S. employer, specific education and/or work experience and in some cases there must be no American willing or able to take that particular job.

    Immigrant visas are subject to a quota, however, at a minimum, 140,000 visas are issued per year. In addition, visas are allocated by categories of preference. Some employment based visas include:

    •Immigrants with extraordinary ability in business, arts or sciences
    •Managers and Executives of multi-national businesses
    •Outstanding professors or researchers
    •Immigrants with advanced degrees and performing work in the national interest
    •Immigrants with job offers and a Bachelor degree or higher, or work experience
    •Religious workers and ministers whose services are required by their non-profit religious organization
    •Immigrant investors with substantial funds invested in the United States.
    This item has been hidden
  • Investor Visas Play all

    This item has been hidden
  • Family-Based Visas Play all

    The Family Based Immigration process is governed by a system of immigrant visas, each of which establishes specific terms and conditions for entering and remaining in the United States. An Immigrant visa granting Legal Permanent Residency is also commonly referred to as a "Green Card."

    U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issues Immigrant visas (Green Cards) based on a quota system. For Family Based Immigrant visas, a system of preference categories is used in addition to the quota system.

    There are four basic categories of family preference:

    •Adult sons and daughters of United States citizens
    •Spouses and adult sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents or Green Card holders
    •Married children of United States citizens
    •Brothers and sisters of United States citizens
    A U.S. citizen can file the petition on behalf of his/her:

    •Husband, wife, or child under the age of 21
    •An unmarried child over the age of 21
    •Married child of any age
    •Brother or sister if the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years old
    •A parent if the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years
    •Fiancé (K-1 visa)
    This item has been hidden
  • Diversity Visa Lottery

    Each year, the Diversity Lottery Program makes 55,000 new immigrant visas available for individuals from underrepresented nations. Administered by the U.S. State Department, the Diversity Lottery Program requires that you have either a high school education, its equivalent, or two years work experience within the last five years in a job which demands two years training. You or your spouse must be a native of a nation eligible for the Diversity Lottery Program. For detailed information and instructions, please visit the official U.S. Department of State website: U.S. Department of State Electronic Diversity Visa Lottery.
    This item has been hidden
  • Uploads Play all

    This item has been hidden
to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...