565
  • Rumpelstiltskin by balletLORENT

    48,781 views 1 year ago
    balletLORENT’s Rumpelstiltskin is the last of the company’s trilogy of Brothers Grimm fairytales, following the award winning and critically acclaimed productions of Rapunzel and Snow White, and was filmed live at Northern Stage with support from digital commissioning body The Space.

    About The Space
    The Space is a commissioning and development organisation, established by Arts Council England and the BBC to support greater digital access to the arts. The Space is committed to supporting and facilitating the UK arts sector to realise its digital ambitions. The organisation commissions arts projects and provides a production and distribution pipeline to ensure that these projects reach a wide and diverse range of audiences.

    The stage version of Rumpelstiltskin will tour to middle and large scale venues across the UK throughout the Spring and Autumn 2018. More information about the tour can be found at balletlorent.com

    24th March Pitlochry Festival Theatre
    30th - 31st March Sadler’s Wells, London
    6th – 7th April Lawrence Batley Theatre, Huddersfield
    20th – 21st April The Lowry, Salford
    1st - 2nd June Oxford Playhouse

    28th - 29th September His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen

    More tour dates to follow

    Film Credits

    Cast
    Rumpelstiltskin - Gavin Coward
    Shepherd’s Daughter - Natalie Trewinnard
    King - John Kendall
    Shepherd - Toby Fitzgibbons

    Ensemble
    Gwen Berwick
    Debbi Purtill
    Raymond Roa
    Juliet Thompson

    Apprentice Dancers
    Queen / Ensemble - Maria Vincentelli
    Ensemble - Benedicta Valentina Mamuini
    Apprentice dancers are postgraduate students who work with the company as part of their coursework at London Contemporary Dance School.

    Community Cast
    Adult Community Cast
    Pat Horsefield
    Ann Mead
    Irene Scaife
    Sylvi Wood
    Children Community Cast
    Young Rumpelstiltskin - Thomas Ryser-Welch
    Young Shepherd’s Daughter - Amelia Bell
    Emmy Crompton
    Kyara Furtado
    Thomas Harrison
    Bobby James Gray
    Harlow Jamieson
    Maddison Palmer
    Otto Purtill Ritchie
    Jasmine Valentina Mamuini

    Children Community Cast Understudies
    Cameron Earl
    Michael Rance

    Produced by balletLORENT

    Production credits
    Artistic Director - Liv Lorent
    Choreography devised by Liv Lorent and in collaboration with the Dancers

    Scenario Writer - Carol Ann Duffy
    Composer - Murray Gold
    Costume Designer - Michele Clapton
    Set Designer - Phil Eddolls
    Lighting Designers - Malcolm Rippeth and Michael Morgan
    Narrator and Dramaturg - Ben Crompton
    Child Narration - Albie Crompton

    Costumes made by Linea Stenfors and Oliver Doherty Duncan (Couture Effects Ltd)

    Music edited and coordinated by Jack Sugden

    Production Manager - Simon Henderson
    Production LX - Michael Morgan
    Stage Manager - Andy Stephenson
    Rehearsal Director - Caroline Reece
    Set Build - Northern Stage Workshops
    Scenic Painters – Phil Eddolls and Scott Thompson
    Prop Assistants - Yan Smiley and Aileen Kelly
    Wardrobe - Lou Duffy

    Executive Producer – Christine Grimwood
    Education and Projects Manager – James MacGillivray

    Co-produced by Northern Stage and commissioned by Sadler’s Wells

    With thanks to
    Arts Council of England
    Sadler’s Wells
    Northern Stage

    Foyle Foundation
    Newcastle Cultural Investment Fund
    The Shears Foundation
    Sir James Knott Trust
    The Barbour Foundation
    RW Mann Trust
    Procter and Gamble

    Shawn Dooley

    For Riverside Studios
    Outside Broadcast by Televideo
    Technical Producer - James Poole
    Unit Manager - James Mitchell
    Vision Engineer - Fiachra O’Kelly
    Vision Supervisor - Jeremy Chadwick
    Sound Supervisor - Simon Scrivener
    Lighting Director - Bernie Davis
    Rigger / Driver - Phil Dexter
    Camera Supervisor - Ian Keown
    Camera - Pete Johnson
    Camera - Mike Hughes
    Camera - Liz Hillman
    Production Coordinator - Lucy Pilgrim
    Script Supervisor - Gemma Dixon
    Vision Mixer - Carol Abbot
    Post Production - StormHD
    Online Editor - Paul Ingvarson
    Dubbing Editor - Tim Wheeler

    Production Manager - Piera Buckland

    Executive Producer for The Space - Helen Spencer

    Producer - Janie Valentine

    Director - Jonathan Haswell

    Subtitles Translation:
    Camilla Elworthy (French)
    Joan Clevillé (Spanish)

    balletLORENT
    Supported by

    The Space
    BBC
    Arts Council of England

    ©balletLORENT 2017 Show less
    Read more
  • Uploads Play all

    This item has been hidden
to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...