SOUNZ Centre for NZ Music
220
  • Resound Youtube promo

    450 views 5 months ago
    Featuring the following audio:

    - Michael Norris: Zali (performed by Ensemble Nikel)
    - Claire Cowan: Ultra Violet (performed by NZTrio)
    - Gareth Farr: Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra (performed by Strike Percussion and the Christchurch Symphony Orchestra, conductor Hamish McKeich) - Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra (2004) Music by Gareth Farr © Promethean Editions Ltd

    And clips from the following performances:

    Featuring the following audio:

    - Michael Norris: Zali (performed by Ensemble Nikel)
    - Claire Cowan: Ultra Violet (performed by NZTrio)
    - Gareth Farr: Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra (performed by Strike Percussion and the Christchurch Symphony Orchestra, conductor Hamish McKeich) - Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra (2004) Music by Gareth Farr © Promethean Editions Ltd

    And visuals from the following performances:

    - Dorothy Ker: Onaia - NZTrio
    - Annea Lockwood: I give you back - Clare Hood (soprano - for the Karlheinz Company)
    - Dugal McKinnon: A single hurt colour - Matthew Marshall (electric guitar)
    - Eve de Castro-Robinson: Whiplash - Uwe Grodd and Grace Liu, flutes (for the Karlheinz Company)
    - Horomona Horo, demonstrating the nguru at Tōku Reo Tōku Ohooho Wānanga: The Sounds of Taonga Pūoro
    - Gareth Farr: The Bone Feeder (Auckland Arts Festival / NZ Opera). The Bone Feeder (2017) Music by Gareth Farr © Promethean Editions Ltd.
    - Anita Schwabe: The turning of the tide - Rowan Clark (bass)
    - Jack Body: Saetas - Helene Pohl and Monique Lapins (New Zealand String Quartet)
    - Anita Schwabe: Juice it - Roger Manins - saxophone, Lance Philip - drums
    - Evangelina Telfar: Synapse - Xiaotong Yang (erhu)
    - Michael Norris: Zali - Ensemble Nikel
    - Michael Norris: Khoomei Loops - soundinitiative
    - Michael Norris: Deep Field III - Luca Manghi (flute)
    - Michael Norris: Sygyt - Stroma
    - Annea Lockwood: RCSC - Xenia Pestova (piano)
    - Tristan Carter: Tohoraha - Alistair Fraser, pukaea (for Stroma)
    - Dylan Lardelli: Musical Box - Stroma
    - Annea Lockwood: Immersion - Stroma
    - Anita Schwabe: Beginnings of something beautiful - Lance Philip (drums)
    - Anthony Ritchie: Childhood - Ashley Brown (cello - for NZTrio)
    - Gareth Farr: Relict Furies - Margaret Medlyn (soprano) with the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra strings
    - Lyell Cresswell: Piano Concerto No.2 - Michael Houstoun (piano) and the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
    - Gillian Bibby: Musik für drei Hörer - Gillian Bibby (clavichord), Roger Wilson (voice) and Thomas Guldborg (percussion)
    - Gareth Farr: The Bone Feeder (Auckland Arts Festival / NZ Opera)
    - David Hamilton: EREBUS - Te Oti Rakena (baritone) and Auckland Choral
    - Julian Raphael: We're Gonna Get Along - Julian Raphael and members of ACTIVE
    - Claire Cowan: Stark - Amalia Hall with Orchestra Wellington
    - Michael Norris: Phospheni - Séverine Ballon (cello) and Mark Knoop (piano)
    - Gillian Whitehead: Iris Dreaming - Joanne Roughton-Arnold (soprano)
    - Michael Norris: Claro - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    - Ross Harris: Symphony No.2 - Madeleine Pierard with the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    - Chris Watson: Schemata - NZTrio
    - Anthony Watson: Three Bagatelles - Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Andrew Beer (violin), David Samuel (viola) and James Yoo (cello)
    - Jenny McLeod - interview
    - Ben Hoadley and Alex Taylor - interview
    - John Psathas: Island Songs - New Zealand Chamber Soloists
    - Gillian Whitehead: the improbable ordered dance - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
    - Philip Brownlee and Ariana Tikao: Ko te tātai whetū (Concerto for Taonga Puoro) - Ariana Tikao and the Christchurch Symphony Orchestra
    - Karlo Margetic: Lightbox - NZTrio
    - Andrew Perkins: Concerto Grosso - Adrianna Lis (flute) and the Auckland Chamber Orchestra
    - Juliet Palmer: Vermillion Songs - Simon O'Neill (tenor) and NZTrio
    - Anthony Ritchie: Gallipoli to The Somme - Dunedin Symphony Orchestra, City Choir Dunedin and the Southern Youth Choir
    - Gillian Bibby: AIE!: A Conversation Piece
    - Callum Blackmore: The First Time I Stood - Milla Dickens (soprano), Daniel Watterson (actor) and the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
    - Gao Ping: Legend - Long Nguyen (bassoon) and Vivian Choi (piano)
    - Samuel Holloway: Mono - Miyata-Yoshimura-Suzuki Trio
    - Gillian Bibby: You Can't Kiss the Tummy of a Caged Lion - ensemble
    - Richard Apperley - documentary about the organ of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
    - Kenneth Young: Gone - Suyeon Kang (violin)
    - Celeste Oram - interview
    - Samuel Holloway - interview
    - Eve de Castro Robinson: Triple Clarinet Concerto - Ellen Deverall (E-flat clarinet), Richard Haynes (B-flat clarinet) and Andrew Uren (bass clarinet) with the Christchurch Symphony Orchestra
    - Alison Isadora: Strike and Hold - Nicole Ting (piano and percussion)

    Resound is funded by NZ On Air. Show less
    Read more
  • Popular uploads Play all

    This item has been hidden
  • New Resound Films Play all

    This item has been hidden
  • Viewer favourites Play all

    This item has been hidden
  • New Zealand chamber music Play all

    Music by New Zealand composers for between two instruments and a large ensemble (not including orchestra).
    This item has been hidden
  • Taonga pūoro Play all

    Music by New Zealand composers including the instruments of taonga pūoro, or influenced by taonga pūoro.
    This item has been hidden
  • NZ Music Month 2018 Play all

    It's May and that means NZ Music Month! We have eight freshly-minted Resound films to help you celebrate and we will also be revisiting some old favourites.

    So stand by for performances of works by Celeste Oram, Reuben Jelleyman, Gillian Whitehead, John Elmsly, Alison Isadora (with honorary NZer Jan-Bas Bollen), Jack Body and Philip Brownlee - by exceptional New Zealand musicians the NZSO National Youth Orchestra, the New Zealand String Quartet with Kathryn Stott (piano) and the Auckland Chamber Orchestra, conductor Peter Scholes.
    This item has been hidden
  • Instrument: Clarinet Play all

    Instrumental music performances featuring clarinet and or bass clarinet instruments.
    This item has been hidden
  • Gillian Whitehead Play all

    A collection Resound films of works by New Zealand composer Gillian Whitehead.
    This item has been hidden
  • New Zealand choral music Play all

    Music by New Zealand composers for massed voices.
    This item has been hidden
  • Woodwind instrument music Play all

    New Zealand Music for Woodwind had its ninth outing at St Andrew's on The Terrace in March of 2017.

    In this playlist, you will find Resound films of music by Gillian Whitehead, Ben Hoadley, Michael Norris, Chris Adams and Michael Vinten.

    Performed by leading woodwind players Luca Manghi (flute), Tjaša Dykes (flute), Madeline Sakofsky (cor anglais) and Ben himself on bassoon. Kirsten Robertson provides piano accompaniments.

    The creation of these films was funded by NZ On Air.
    This item has been hidden
to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...