Upload

Loading...

Chelo Alonso 1960 Tanya, Queen of the Tartars

6,972

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Published on Sep 4, 2012

The busty Alonso does look spectacular in her green bikini!

The Huns


1960...Italy
AKA: La regina dei tartari
A Rainha dos Tártaros
I vasilissa ton varvaron
Königin der Barbaren
La reine des barbares
Tataarien kuningatar
The Huns
The Queen of the Tartars

"The busty Alonso does look spectacular in her green bikini! The tartar queen is really a kick-ass girl, who takes no crap and is a better leader than the men (ps! she's really cute too). If you're a peplum fan and get the chance to see this little film, by all means do - it's one of the best of its kind!"

Director: Sergio Grieco

Starring: Chelo Alonso, Jacques Sernas and Folco Lulli

Rated R

CAST

Chelo Alonso ... Tanya, Queen of the Tartars
Jacques Sernas ... Malok
Folco Lulli ... Igor
Philippe Hersent ... Katermai
Andrea Scotti ... Chagatai
Ciquita Coffelli ... Oruska
Raf Baldassarre ... Prigioniero di Tartari
Pietro Tordi ... Morobas
Mario Petri ... Timur
Piero Lulli
**************************
LANGUAGE......Italian

SUBTITLES.......None

RUNNING TIME.....1 Hour 27 Minutes

Chelo Alonso (born April 10, 1933) is a former Cuban actress who became a star in Italian cinema, and ultimately a 1960s cult film heroine and sex symbol in the U.S. She was well known for playing femme fatales with fiery tempers and sensual dance scenes.

Alonso was born Isabella Garcia in Central Lugareño, Camagüey, Cuba, to a Cuban father and Mexican mother. She initially achieved recognition in Cuba for her dancing ability, becoming a sensation at Cuba's National Theatre in Havana. Soon after, she emerged as a new exotic dancing talent at the Folies Bergère in Paris. She was billed as the "new Josephine Baker", who had also performed and become famous at the Folies. Alonso was billed as the "Cuban H-Bomb", and mixed Afro-Cuban rhythms from her homeland with "bump and grind".

Most of Alonso's films were adventure movies in the style of Le Fatiche di Ercole (Hercules). Hercules starred Steve Reeves and was a wildly popular new genre in film. It paved the way for movies attempting to emulate it. These films required exotic talent, and Alonso's dark beauty fit the bill; she even starred with Steve Reeves himself in Goliath and the Barbarians in 1959. Goliath and the Barbarians earned Alonso the award of "Italian Cinema's Female Discovery".

Alonso was first noticed internationally in the 1959 film, Nel segno di Roma (Sign of the Gladiator), which starred Anita Ekberg and Georges Marchal. Due to a particularly erotic dance number, her picture and name became more prominent on the movie's publicity posters than either of the two leads, much to Ekberg's dismay. Following Desert War in 1962, Alonso left film for a time to turn her attention to television. She did not return until 1966's spaghetti western The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly - her most widely distributed film - ironically playing a small, non-speaking role.

**************************

Loading...

Advertisement
When autoplay is enabled, a suggested video will automatically play next.

Up next


to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...