YouTube home Register to vote
Upload

Loading...

Homemade PCB

276,011 views

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Uploaded on Jul 1, 2011

Short film about how to make double sided pcbs with good layer alignment using lithographic technology at home, and the use of Positiv 20.
Since many of you asked for it - see http://nagyizeeuv.blogspot.ro/ for details about the UV exposure device.
UPDATE - new video - making solder mask:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y-bjbF...

One thing is still missing: copper plating of the vias.

The process last arround 3-4h, and the result is very satisfying

- One more trick for the Positiv20: -
Many people struggle (included me also) how to apply the Positiv20 to form an uniform layer, some times, no matter how clean the board was. I found out some way to do it right so no failed boards till then:
- keep the Positiv in the fridge for storage - it prolongs it's shelf life.
- before using, make it warm up a little bit higher than room temperature, and shake it well. Holding in hand while shaking is enough to warm it up to room temperature +.
- place the board in a dust free and a bit colder location than room temperature, be sure that the board is moisture free. usually if you get it in a cooler place from a warmer it dries better.
- apply the Positiv as you would spray painting normally with other lacquers on a horizontal surface, with firm and uniform moves. Apply only one layer and leave it ~10min covered to protect from dust and to let the lacquer to flow in an uniform film, only after that bring it back to warmer place.
- put it in the oven to 65-70*C for 20 - 30min and it is ready.

My lacquer has 3 years already and works perfectly with this method.
An other important note: Do not try to use it at high ambient temperatures, like in hot summer, it will always create bubbles and doesn't worth the struggle. It works better in temperature smaller than 22*C.
Too cold isn't good also because the solvent doesn't evaporate well leaving zones with thicker layer.

Hope this helps.


Alternate way to make PCBs if you have the tools for it:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qh3_MP...

See my newest video about PCB making:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2PNH6...

Soundtracks:
Forrowest - Forro In The Dark
Skaleidoscope - La Maison
Rotterdam Ska Foundation - Illegal Operation

Loading...

When autoplay is enabled, a suggested video will automatically play next.

Up next


to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...