Loading...

The Frugal Floater (DIY Steadicam)

508,461 views

Loading...

Loading...

Transcript

The interactive transcript could not be loaded.

Loading...

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Published on Nov 1, 2011

Blog: http://www.thefrugalfilmmaker.com
Facebook Group: http://www.facebook.com/groups/thefru...
Twitter Feed: http://www.twitter.com/frugalfilmmaker

Everyone wants a Steadicam! Floating tracking shots can add a unique look to your movie as well as severely cut down on your setup time. This DIY version might be just what you're looking for.

PARTS LIST:

12" length of 1/2" PVC pipe
7 1/4" length of 1/2" PVC pipe
5" length of 1/2" PVC pipe (shown with optional bicycle grip)
3x 90-degree 1/2" PVC elbows
1x 45-degree 1/2" PVC elbow
3x 1/2" PVC plugs
1x 1/2" PVC end cap
1/2" PVC pipe scrap
3/4" CPVC coupler

Traxxas 5151 universal joint for RC car
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000ER8F9C/...
Rollerblade/skateboard bearing (pack of 8)
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B002BBGTK6/...

tiny washer
tiny machine screw
tiny lock washer

Sima Quickonnect
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000...

Macro slider rail
Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B007L41QZG/r...
eBay: http://rover.ebay.com/rover/1/711-532...

1 1/2" length of 1/4" threaded rod (or machine screw with head cut off)
hockey tape

2x 1/4-20 machine screws (1 1/4" long)
1x 1/4-20 machine screw (2" long)
1x 1/4-20 machine screw (1 1/2" long)
4x 1/4" hex nuts
2x 1/4" wing nuts
2x 1/4" washers
3x 1/4" lock washers

at least 10x 1/4" fender washers (2" in diameter) - large counterweights
2x 1/4" fender washers (1" in diameter) - small counterweights

electrical tape

For the origin of the gimbal design and much more:
http://diycamera.com/stabiliser/index...

Loading...

Advertisement
to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...