Upload

Loading...

Whitney Houston - Don't cry for me: Tribute to Marilyn Titus

28,651 views

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Uploaded on May 31, 2007

A small tribute to a huge life...

MARILYN THERESE TITUS
Born: Marilyn Carroll, September 10, 1927, Elgin, Illinois
Height: 5'4"
Weight: a woman never gives her weight.
Hair: red.
Eyes: two.
Coffee: cream, one sugar.
Alias: Red, Mom!, Mare, Granny.
Children: spoiled.
Free spirit: May 26, 2007, Fullerton, California

***

Special thanks to friend Rickey Minor, http://www.rickeyminor.com who supplied this Whitney Houston version of "Don't Cry For Me", which was performed live at a tribute concert at Radio City Music Hall in 1993.

***

Mom!
Poem of childhood memories, by Dan Titus
Read by Bert McCabe at Marilyn's memorial service
Brea, California, 6-2-2007

Mom, Heidi got her head stuck in a gopher hole and she can't get it out!

Dad wants' you to bring him a cup of coffee. He's working in the bus.

Tim and Whit got the Cushman truck stuck in the field on a dirt mound after ditching school at lunchtime today.

Mom!, I can't find my baseball mitt. Where is it?
Mom! where's my shoes?
Mom! do you have my costume for the school play that you made?

Mom, thanks for making me that tuna fish sandwich that got soaked with milk when my glass Thermos broke - Why does that make me so sad?

Are Laurie and Lynn are coming over for Mindy's birthday party today?

Mom, I'm headed over to the McCabe's to water the lawn and from there I'm, going to band practice, see you later.

Pat pitched a perfect game yesterday.

Mom! I think Kelly broke his leg! He drove the coaster right off the cliff up the road!

Whit's coming to live with us?

Joyce is coming to live with us?

Mom! I need lunch money.

Mom, can I borrow the car? I need gas money.

Mom, rock me in that squeaky rocking chair, so I can hear the sound of your muffled voice as you hold me close to your body.

Loading...

When autoplay is enabled, a suggested video will automatically play next.

Up next


to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...