Loading...

#Brexit

Video about EU citizens' rights, settled status in the UK & Brexit

32,483 views

Loading...

Loading...

Transcript

The interactive transcript could not be loaded.

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Published on Feb 28, 2018

Brexit information video about settled status for EU citizens and their families in the UK: what settled status means, who will be covered and how the application process will work.

Please note that in terms of EU citizens' rights "Brexit day" will be – according to the EU's position – the end of the planned transition period, expected to be 31 December 2020.

In December 2017 the EU and the UK have reached a common understanding on protecting your rights after #Brexit as EU citizens in the UK and UK citizens in the EU.

If you apply for and obtain a new status in the UK, your current EU rights will continue after Brexit. For instance, these rights include the right to reside in the UK, look for a job, work without a work permit and have equal access to healthcare, pensions and other benefits. In addition to your current EU rights, you will also be allowed to leave the UK for up to five years without losing your rights.

Who will be covered? Generally speaking, EU citizens who arrive in the UK before Brexit day and their families.

What new status will you have to apply for? There are two new statuses available depending on how long you have lived in the UK.
(1) If you have been living in the UK lawfully and continuously for at least 5 years before Brexit day you will have to apply for “settled status”. Living “lawfully” in the UK means that you are either a worker, a self-employed person, a self-sufficient person, a student or a family member. “Settled status” will give you indefinite stay as long as you don’t spend more than 5 years continuously outside the UK.
(2) If on Brexit day you have been living in the UK for less than 5 years you will have to apply for “pre-settled status”. This will allow you to stay and build up the 5 years required to later apply for “settled status”.

To obtain any of these statuses you should not leave the UK for more than 6 continuous months before your application.

You will have at least two years after Brexit day to obtain “settled status” or “pre-settled status”.

The application procedure will be short, user friendly, transparent and will avoid any unnecessary administrative burdens. The UK cannot require more information than what is strictly necessary and proportionate to determine whether you are eligible. The procedure will therefore be less complicated than the current permanent residence application procedure.

If you have already obtained permanent residence in the UK you will still need to apply to get “settled status”. However, the procedure will be light-touch and free of charge.

Loading...

When autoplay is enabled, a suggested video will automatically play next.

Up next


to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...