Upload

Loading...

Eric Roberts receives 2012 Taylor L. Booth Education Award

269 views

Loading...

Loading...

Transcript

The interactive transcript could not be loaded.

Loading...

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Published on Jul 27, 2012

The IEEE Computer Society presented its 2012 Taylor L. Booth Education Award to Eric Roberts for contributions to computing education as demonstrated by teaching excellence, education publications, curricula development, and student mentoring. The Taylor L. Booth Education Award honors outstanding records in computer science and engineering education. Dr. Roberts accepted his award at the Computer Society's 13 June 2012 awards ceremony in Seattle, Washington.

Eric Roberts is a Computer Science Professor and Bass University Fellow at Stanford University. Professor Roberts has been active in professional organizations dedicated to computer science education. Professor Roberts has written five computer science textbooks that are used at many colleges and universities throughout the world. He served as co-chair and principal editor for the ACM/IEEE-CS Joint Task Force on Computing Curricula 2001. His current research focuses on computer science education, particularly for underserved communities, and he also has been active in several organizations seeking to promote socially responsible use of science and technology.

For more information about Eric Roberts: http://www.computer.org/portal/web/aw...

For more information about IEEE Computer Society Awards: http://www.computer.org/awards

Loading...

Awards

  1. 1

    Charles E. Leiserson receives 2014 ACM/IEEE Computer Society Ken Kennedy Award

  2. 2

    Gordon Bell receives 2014 IEEE Computer Society Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award

  3. 3

    Satoshi Matsuoka receives 2014 IEEE Computer Society Sidney Fernbach Award

  4. 4

    2014 IEEE Awards Ceremony - Seattle, WA

  5. 5

    Kevin Bowyer receives 2014 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  6. 6

    Bruce Croft receives 2014 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  7. 7

    Srinivas Devadas receives 2014 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  8. 8

    Albert Zomaya receives 2014 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  9. 9

    Elizabeth Gerber receives 2014 Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award

  10. 10

    Charles E. Leiserson receives 2014 Taylor L. Booth Education Award

  11. 11

    Norman P. Jouppi receives 2014 Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

  12. 12

    Maurice Herlihy receives 2013 W. Wallace McDowell Award

  13. 13

    Hanan Samet receives 2014 W. Wallace McDowell Award

  14. 14

    Annette D. Reilly receives 2014 Hans Karlsson Award

  15. 15

    Linus Torvalds receives 2014 Computer Pioneer Award

  16. 16

    Stephen L. Diamond receives 2014 Richard E. Merwin Distinguished Service Award

  17. 17

    Yale N. Patt receives 2013 Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

  18. 18

    Marc Snir receives 2013 Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award

  19. 19

    Christopher R. Johnson receives 2013 Sidney Fernbach Award

  20. 20

    Jack Dongarra receives 2013 ACM-IEEE Computer Society Ken Kennedy Award

  21. 21

    Edward Feigenbaum receives 2013 Computer Pioneer Award

  22. 22

    13b CPA FurberAcceptance

  23. 23

    Stephen B. Furber receives 2013 Computer Pioneer Award

  24. 24

    Brian G. Kiernan receives 2013 Hans Karlsson Award

  25. 25

    Nell B. Dale receives 2013 Taylor L. Booth Education Award

  26. 26

    Robert J. Fornaro receives 2013 Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award

  27. 27

    Philip S. Yu receives 2013 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  28. 28

    Eva Tardos receives 2013 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  29. 29

    Kian-Lee Tan receives 2013 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  30. 30

    Virgil D. Gligor receives 2013 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  31. 31

    Jan Camenisch receives 2013 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  32. 32

    01 Opening

  33. 33

    03 IPSJ V2

  34. 34

    02 GlobalsPartnersIndia

  35. 35

    Mark Guzdial receives 2012 Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award

  36. 36

    Arvind receives 2012 Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

  37. 37

    Paul R. Croll receives 2012 Hans Karlsson Award

  38. 38

    Carl K. Chang receives 2012 Richard E. Merwin Distinguished Service Award

  39. 39

    Michael Franz receives 2012 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  40. 40

    Ling Liu receives 2012 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  41. 41

    Klara Nahrstedt receives 2012 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  42. 42

    Cleve Moler receives 2012 Computer Pioneer Award

  43. 43

    Mei-Ling Shyu receives 2012 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  44. 44

    Xindong Wu receives 2012 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  45. Eric Roberts receives 2012 Taylor L. Booth Education Award

  46. 46

    Beng Chin Ooi receives 2012 Tsutomu Kanai Award

  47. 47

    Ronald Fagin receives 2012 W. Wallace McDowell Award

  48. 48

    David J. Kuck receives 2011 Computer Pioneer Award

  49. 49

    Ian T. Foster receives 2011 Tsutomu Kanai Award

  50. 50

    Johannes Gehrke receives 2011 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  51. 51

    Frederica Darema receives 2011 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  52. 52

    Diane B. Greene and Mendel Rosenblum receive 2011 Computer Entrepreneur Award

  53. 53

    Wen-Tsuen Chen receives 2011 Taylor L. Booth Education Award

  54. 54

    Moshe Y. Vardi receives 2011 Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

  55. 55

    Jose Garcia-Luna-Aceves receives 2011 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  56. 56

    Johannes Gehrke receives 2011 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  57. 57

    Benjamin Hescott receives 2011 Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award

  58. 58

    Arthur W. Astrin receives 2011 Hans Karlsson Award

  59. 59

    Ian F. Akyildiz receives 2011 W. Wallace McDowell Award

  60. 60

    Tyrone Grandison receives 2010 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  61. 61

    Ashok N. Srivastava receives 2010 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  62. 62

    Eunice E. Santos receives 2010 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  63. 63

    Hong-Jiang Zhang receives 2010 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  64. 64

    Venu Govindaraju receives 2010 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  65. 65

    Kenneth P. Birman receives 2009 IEEE Computer Society Tsutomu Kanai Award

  66. 66

    Jean E. Sammet receives 2009 IEEE Computer Society Computer Pioneer Award

  67. 67

    Michael T. Heath receives 2009 Taylor L. Booth Education Award

  68. 68

    Willis K. King receives 2009 IEEE Computer Society Richard E. Merwin Distinguished Service Award

  69. 69

    Len Bosack and Sandy Lerner receive 2009 IEEE Computer Society Computer Entrepreneur Award

  70. 70

    Lynn Conway receives 2009 IEEE Computer Society Computer Pioneer Award

  71. 71

    Elena Ferrari receives 2009 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  72. 72

    Timothy W. Finin receives 2009 Technical Achievement Award

  73. 73

    Sajal K. Das receives 2009 Technical Achievement Award

  74. 74

    Mateo Valero receives 2009 Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

  75. 75

    Jiawei Han receives 2009 W. Wallace McDowell Award

  76. 76

    John S. Bay receives 2009 Technical Achievement Award

  77. 77

    Dharma P. Agrawal receives 2008 IEEE Computer Society Harry H. Goode Award

  78. 78

    Jack W. Davidson and James P. Cohoon receive 2008 Taylor L. Booth Education Award

  79. 79

    Betty Jean Jennings Bartik receives 2008 Computer Pioneer Award

  80. 80

    Charles M. Geschke and John E. Warnock receive 2008 Computer Entrepreneur Award

  81. 81

    Krishna V. Palem receives 2008 IEEE Computer Society W. Wallace McDowell Award

  82. 82

    Benjamin W. Wah receives 2008 Tsutomu Kanai Award

Sign in to add this to Watch Later

Add to