Loading...

Israel Kamakawiwo'ole - Somewhere Over the Rainbow / It's a Wonderful World

60,758 views

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Published on Oct 9, 2010

IZ's version of the famous song "Somewhere Over the Rainbow / What a Wonderful World", a song previously made famous by Judy Garland / Luis Armstrong, became extremely popular after his tragic death.

Birth name: Israel Ka'ano'i Kamakawiwo'ole
Occupation: Musician, Singer
Genres: Hawaiian, Reggae, Jazz
Born: May 20th 1959
Birthplace: Kuakini Hospital, Honolulu, Hawaii
Died: June 26th 1997, 12:18, at age of 38
Location of death: Queen's Medical Center, Honolulu, Hawaii
Cause of death: Respiratory failure
Religion: Christian
Height: 6 feet 2 inches (1.9 m)
Nationality: United States
Musical Instruments: Ukulele, vocals
Wife: Marlene Ku'upua Ah Lo (married 1982)
Kids: Daughter -Ceslianne Wehekealake'alek

R.I.P.

Loading...

Advertisement
When autoplay is enabled, a suggested video will automatically play next.

Up next


to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...