Loading...

MoonFaker: Disk Recorders & High Speed Video Cameras

8,553 views

Loading...

Loading...

Transcript

The interactive transcript could not be loaded.

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Published on Apr 5, 2016

Because you demanded it, MoonFaker returns!!!

Let me start by saying that this is not the video that I intended to make my comeback with. I have not released a new MoonFaker since July 2014, nearly two years ago! I would have released a new one a lot sooner, but I have literally become a slave to my studies. Astrophysics and Geology are extremely demanding courses, and I literally only had time to make these documentaries around December 2015. I had intended on making my comeback with two very elaborate videos. But alas, I was not able to get those completed before this year's first semester began. And my time on the films have been limited to late weekend nights. I was hoping to get the first of those two very elaborate MoonFakers completed this week, but now it seems that's not going to happen. So we'll have to settle for this quickie that I threw together.

This video is intended as a follow up to my two earlier rebuttals to S.G. Collins. His claim to fame was proclaiming that the slow motion video technology for faking the Apollo telecasts did not exist back then. He claimed that in 1969 there were no high speed video cameras and that the Ampex HS-100/200 slowmo disk recorders available at the time could only store 30seconds of video and thus couldn't fit the entire Apollo 11 telecast.

The latter part of this claim can be debunked on the fact that you don't need to store the entire video on the disk recorder. You can record the whole thing on videotape and then feed each 30seconds into the HS-200 and then transfer the slowmo playback to a second videotape. Collins himself acknowledged that this method was theoretically possible for Apollo 11, but is adamant that colour high speed video cameras were not available in time for Apollo 14.

Wrong again: the Video Logic Corporation released a high speed system called InStar in 1970. Collins claims it could only do black and white and thus could not be used for the latter Apollo telecasts. Not according to Video Logic Corporation's own M. Chan, who assures his readers that this system was capable of both B&W and colour.

As I said, this was not the video that I intended to make my comeback with. But I grow tired of constantly receiving harassing emails and cheap shots from people who saw Collins' two videos and now have nothing better to do than use the comments on mine as a dumping ground for their crap - even on videos that have nothing to do with the slow motion subject. You'd think they'd have found the time to check the facts before jumping on the bandwagon? Apparently not!

For those who want to see my two previous videos along these lines, or just want to counter the sock puppet voters, here are the links to those videos.

RE: moon hoax not
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-3zhZ...

RE: for jarrah
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zE6OI...

Loading...

Advertisement
When autoplay is enabled, a suggested video will automatically play next.

Up next


to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...