Loading...

Franco Columbu (Posing)

192,260 views

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Published on Aug 27, 2009

This is a scene from "Pumping iron". Franco Columbu posing at the prejudging!

Franco Columbu was born in Ollolai, Sardinia. Starting out his athletic career as a boxer, Columbu progressed into the sport of Olympic Weightlifting, powerlifting and later bodybuilding, winning the title of Mr. Olympia in 1976 and 1981.
He holds doctorates in chiropractic and nutrition and currently sits on the California Board of Chiropractic Examiners.

Some other info:
In 1977, Columbu broke his left leg while grappling with a refrigerator during the Worlds Strongest Man contest. However, this Sardinian refused to be canned with phenomenal fortitude, he began a rehab program using his skills as a chiropractor and, after Schwarzeneggers 1980 IFBB Mr. Olympia comeback victory in Sydney, Columbu made his own comeback by taking the 1981 IFBB Mr. Olympia title. It would be his final competition.

Columbu zoomed fast-forward along the pioneers path that Jack Delinger braved for shorter men in the 1940s. Known for his incredible deadlift ability and for the horizontal crease in his pecs, Columbu transferred the knockout punch he perfected in his boxing days in Italy to the dais of muscle and became a bodybuilder who, by anybodys standards, looked strong. Columbu has appeared in movies, written some training books, has his own website, and is CEO of Eclipse Entertainment Group Inc.


Achievements:

Bodybuilding:
1966 Mr. Europe, 4th
1968 NABBA Mr. Universe (Most Muscular)
1969 IFBB Mr. Europe (Medium)
1969 NABBA Mr. Universe (Most Muscular)
1969 NABBA Mr. Universe (Short)
1969 IFBB Mr. Universe (Short)
1970 IFBB Mr. Europe (Short & Overall)
1970 AAU Mr. World (Pro Short)
1970 IFBB Mr. World (Short)
1970 IFBB Mr. Universe (Short & Overall)
1971 IFBB Mr. Universe (Short & Overall) *Disqualified for selling bodybuilding booklets - considered as a professional*
1971 IFBB Mr. World (Short & Overall)
1974 Mr. Olympia (Lightweight)
1975 Mr. Olympia (Lightweight)
1976 Mr. Olympia (Lightweight & Overall)
1981 Mr. Olympia

Powerlifting titles:
Champion of Italy
Champion of Germany
Champion of Europe

Strongman
1977 World strongest man, 5th

Powerlifting Best Lifts
Bench press 525 Lbs / 238,35 kg
Squat (exercise) 665 Lbs / 301,91 kg
Deadlift 750 Lbs / 340,5 kg (in some training sessions, he was reported to have lifted over 780 Lbs / 354,12 kg, all at a bodyweight of less than 190 Lbs / 86,26 kg)

Records in Weightlifting:
• Olympic Press 325 lbs.
• Snatch 270 lbs.
• Clean and Jerk 400 lbs.

Boxing:
Amateur Boxing Champion

Extra:
2009 Arnold Classic Lifetime Achievement Award

Nickname: The Sardinian Strongman
Born: August 7, 1941
Birthplace: Ollolay, ITALY
Height: 5' 5"
Weight: 185 lbs

Loading...

When autoplay is enabled, a suggested video will automatically play next.

Up next


to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...