Loading...

I-751 Removal of Conditions Petition, Timeline, and Waiver

25,776 views

Loading...

Loading...

Transcript

The interactive transcript could not be loaded.

Loading...

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Published on Feb 20, 2013

When you get a marriage-based green card within two years of your marriage, what you get is a 2-year conditional green card. Within 90 days of the expiration of this green card, you should file a Petition to Remove Conditions on Permanent Residency, or the I-751. This should be filed jointly with your spouse, together with bona fide evidence of your marriage. However, if there was a divorce, or you were abused, or your husband died, you can apply to waive the joint filing requirement. Other than showing proof of the basis for the waiver (divorce decree, proof of abuse, death certificate etc.), you still need to show bona fide evidence of your relationship, in particular joint evidence AFTER you got your green card. You may or may not be interviewed for this application, depending on the strength of your evidence .

If you have questions, feel free to visit our website at www.sarmientoimmigration.com and fill out a free consultation form. You may also send me an email at jp@sarmientoimmigration.com or call me at (216) 573-3712.

  • Category

  • License

    • Standard YouTube License

Loading...

When autoplay is enabled, a suggested video will automatically play next.

Up next


to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...