Loading...

Jesus Birth Place Bethlehem

138,072 views

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Published on Dec 21, 2008

http://www.LordMovie.com

We decorate the cave with many green planet symboul the new life we got from Christ.


In the sixth month, God sent the angel Gabriel to Nazareth, a town in Galilee, 27to a virgin pledged to be married to a man named Joseph, a descendant of David. The virgin's name was Mary. 28The angel went to her and said, "Greetings, you who are highly favored! The Lord is with you."29Mary was greatly troubled at his words and wondered what kind of greeting this might be. 30But the angel said to her, "Do not be afraid, Mary, you have found favor with God. 31You will be with child and give birth to a son, and you are to give him the name Jesus. 32He will be great and will be called the Son of the Most High. The Lord God will give him the throne of his father David, 33and he will reign over the house of Jacob forever; his kingdom will never end."

34"How will this be," Mary asked the angel, "since I am a virgin?"35The angel answered, "The Holy Spirit will come upon you, and the power of the Most High will overshadow you. So the holy one to be born will be called the Son of God. 36Even Elizabeth your relative is going to have a child in her old age, and she who was said to be barren is in her sixth month. 37For nothing is impossible with God."38"I am the Lord's servant," Mary answered. "May it be to me as you have said." Then the angel left her.

The Church of the Annunciation (Hebrew: כנסיית הבשורה‎, Arabic: كنيسة البشارة, Greek: Εκκλησία του Ευαγγελισμού της Θεοτόκου), sometimes also referred to as the Basilica of the Annunciation is a church in Nazareth, in modern-day northern Israel; it was established in the place where, according to Roman Catholic tradition, the Annunciation took place. In other words, it is the location where Mary, the mother of Jesus, as a virgin, was visited by the Archangel Gabriel and told that she had been selected to be the mother of Jesus. The Greek Orthodox tradition holds that this event occurred while Mary was drawing water from the well in Nazareth, and erected St. Gabriel's Church at that alternate site.

The current church is a two-story building, erected over the site of an earlier Byzantine and Crusader church. Inside, the lower level contains the Grotto of the Annunciation, believed by many Christians to be the actual remains of the original childhood home of Mary.

Under Roman Catholic canon law, it enjoys the status of a minor basilica.

It is a historically significant site and may even be considered sacred within some circles of Christianity, especially Catholicism. The basilica attracts many Catholic, Anglican, and Eastern Orthodox Christian visitors every year.

Also known as:
Jésus de Nazareth
Jesus de nazaret parte 1
Jesús de Nazareth
Gesù di Nazareth
Iisous apo ti Nazareth, O
Iisous o Nazoraios
Jesus de Nazaré
Jesus von Nazareth
Yesu Nazarethkar

Loading...


to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...