Loading...

3D printed RC FPV tank rover

5,551 views

Loading...

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Published on Apr 25, 2019

Get your Maker Parts here: https://www.makerpartsonline.com

I designed the tank in a way that it can be almost completely 3D-printed. It's of course inevitable to truely completely 3D print the tank so there are small additional parts needed like bearings, shafts, screws, bolts and nuts. The tracks however are completely 3D-printed and don't need little shafts between every link. They are designed to snap together and stay together. It's very hard to take them apart after they snapped together, which is of course the intention.

I initially used 2 12V 1000 RPM motors but they turned out to be to weak so I ordered some new motors which were the same size but instead of 1000 RPM they are now 100 RPM. If I wanted to put bigger motors in it, I had to completely redesign the tank which would take up to much time as I already 3D-printed all the parts.

The 2 motors are currently being driven by 1 L292n motor driver which is controlled by an arduino nano V3. The arduino reads the data from 2 channels on the spektrum receiver. I might replace the arduino and motor driver by 2 car esc's but it's also possible I keep the arduino so I can connect some sensors to it so I can make the tank perform tasks autonomously.

In front of the tank is a camera which is placed inside an "eye" so the driver can look up and down. The up and down movement of the "eye" is obtained by a standard 9g servo. The video feed gets transmitted through a 600mW 5.8gHz transmitter and gets send to some FPV goggles.

The hatch on top of the tank gets hold on by 2 neodymium magnets (1 in the body, 1 in the hatch).

link to the project: https://hackaday.io/project/164896-rc...
Link to thingiverse: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:358...

components used (can also be found on my hackaday project, link above):

1 × 3D-printed parts
link to thingiverse: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:358...

1 × L298N motor driver
https://www.makerpartsonline.com/coll...

42 × 4.5 X 40 mm wood screws
I used about 42 4.5X40 mm screws and cut them to lenght when necessary.

1 × FPV camera

2 × 12V 100RPM geared motors
https://www.makerpartsonline.com/coll...

1 × Arduino nano
https://www.makerpartsonline.com/coll...

2 × Neodymium magnets
https://www.makerpartsonline.com/coll...

2 × M5 treaded rod about 50mm long

6 × M5 nuts

1 × RC receiver
A good cheap spektrum DSM2-DSMX receiver (if you have a Spektrum transmitter): https://www.makerpartsonline.com/prod...

4 × 5mm bearings
https://www.makerpartsonline.com/coll...


► Music Credit: DJ Quads
Track Name: "Downtown Funk"
Music by: Dj Quads @ https://soundcloud.com/aka-dj-quads
Official YouTube Channel HERE: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCusF...
SoundCloud HERE: https://soundcloud.com/aka-dj-quads
Twitter HERE: https://twitter.com/DjQuads
Spotify HERE: https://open.spotify.com/artist/2VZrd...
Instagram HERE: https://www.instagram.com/djquads

Loading...

When autoplay is enabled, a suggested video will automatically play next.

Up next


to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...