Loading...

Forever Andy Hug

625,615 views

Loading...

Loading...

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Published on Jan 3, 2008

Andy had become acquainted with Ilona at a photo shoot early in the summer of 1987.

Andy Hug and Ilona Hug were married in 1993. In 1994, her longed-for wish was also fulfilled: Ilona gave birth to their son Seya.


Dear Fans,

I think that you will be shocked when you hear in what state of health I am. When the doctor told me about it, it was an enormous shock even for myself. But I want to inform you about my state of health so that I can fight together with you against this illness. This illness is the most severe opponent of all my fights. But I will win. As if I would stand in the ring I will get power from your cheers and beat this strong opponent. Unfortunately I will not be able to fight at the tournament in October. I will fight against this illness in Japan and one day I will appear again with you. Don't lose hope!

Greetings
~Andy Hug 22th August 2000~

On Thursday, 24th August 2000, at 18:21 - Andy Hug died at the age of 35 years old.


Realname:Andreas Hug
Nickname:Tetsujin
Iron man in Japanese
Height:1.80 m (5" 11")
Weight:98 kg (216 lb)
Nationality:Swiss
Birth date:September 7, 1964(1964-09-07)
Birth place:Wohlen, Switzerland
Death date :August 24, 2000 (aged 35)
Death place:Bunkyo, Tokyo, Japan
Style Full : Karate
entrance music: Queen - We Will Rock You


titles:
Karate World Cup Champion 1992
Karate World Cup Finalist 1993
U.K.F. World Super Heavyweight Champion
W.M.T.C World Super Heavyweight Champion
W.K.A. World & European Muay Thai Super Heavyweight Champion
Samurai
K-1 World Grand Prix 1996 Champion
K-1 World Grand Prix 1997 Finalist
K-1 World Grand Prix 1998 Finalist

Total fights 47
Wins 37
Wins by KO 22
Losses 9
Draws 1

Andy,you are the best,I will never forget you.

Taiwan fans,By MirKo

Loading...

Advertisement
When autoplay is enabled, a suggested video will automatically play next.

Up next


to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...