Loading...

Reg Varney (1916- 2008)

57,959 views

Loading...

Loading...

Transcript

The interactive transcript could not be loaded.

Loading...

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Uploaded on Aug 18, 2007

11 July 1916, Canning Town, London, England, UK

Birth Name
Reginald Alfred Varney

Spouse Lily (1 October 1939 - present) 1 child


Died 16th November 2008 Devon He was 92

Trivia

One of five children (Sid, Bella, Doris, Reg & Stanley)

Has a daughter named Jeanne and two grandchildren, Ryan and Leah

A very talented pianist.

He is also a very talented fine artist.

Starred on stage in the late 1940s in a comic revue entitled "Gaytime". His stooge in the act was none other than Benny Hill.

When the world's first ATM opened at Barclays Bank in north London's Enfield district 27 June 1967, Varney became the very first person to use the machine

Loading...

Advertisement
When autoplay is enabled, a suggested video will automatically play next.

Up next


to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...