• FIL 2016 U19 Men's Lacrosse World Championship Play all

    ALL GAME RECORDINGS COURTESY SPORTSCANADA.TV -- A record-high 14 teams competed in the FIL U19 Men's Lacrosse World Championship in Coquitlam, B.C., Canada from July 7th through July 16th, 2016.

    The Blue Division teams, comprised of the top five finishers from the 2012 U19 Men's Worlds, included Canada, the United States, the Iroquois Nationals, Australia and England. Red Division teams were made up of Israel, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Germany and Mexico, and the Green Division included entries from China, Ireland, Scotland and Korea. The 2016 world tournament saw debuts at the U19 level for six of the teams: Israel, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Mexico, China and Ireland.

    The USA came back from a 6-0 deficit to defeat Canada 13-12 on Saturday, July 16th in front of a standing-room only crowd.

    Ryan Conrad scored with eight seconds remaining coming off a screen and burying the ball, capping off an unbelievable comeback for the Americans who trailed 8-2 at the half, giving the Americans their eighth title on the U-19 world stage.

    The USA is the only country to have won the gold medal in FIL's U19 Men's event, winning in 1988, 1992, 1996, 1999, 2003, 2008, 2012 and 2016.

    FINAL STANDINGS

    1. United States
    2. Canada
    3. Iroquois Nationals
    4. Australia
    5. England
    6. Israel
    7. Ireland
    8. Germany
    9. China
    10. Scotland
    11. Hong Kong
    12. Korea
    13. Mexico
    14. Taiwan

    AWARDS

    TOURNAMENT MVP
    Jared Bernhardt, USA

    POSITIONAL PLAYERS MVPs
    Goal – Kyle Hebert, Canada
    Defence – Ryland Rees, Canada
    Midield – Jared Bernhardt, USA
    Attack – Tehoka Nanticoke, Iroquois Nationals

    ALL-WORLD TEAM
    Goal – Kyle Hebert, Canada
    Defence – Jack Rowlett, USA; Ryland Rees, Canada; Patrick Foley, USA
    Midfield – Jared Bernhardt, USA; Treton Leclaire, Canada; Austin Henningsen, USA
    Attack – Michael Sowers, USA; Tehoka Nanticoke, Iroquois Nationals; Austin Staats, Iroquois Nationals

    FIL PRESIDENT'S TEAM
    China – Kevin Dong, Andrew Song
    Germany – Soren Spiegel
    Ireland – Conor Austin, Rory Madigan
    Israel – Nick Schulkin, David Metzger, Noah Knopf, Zachary Ornstein
    Scotland – Doug Tewnion

    GRAHAM LESTER SPIRIT OF LACROSSE AWARD
    Referees – David Goulet
    United States – Bill Leahy
    Canada – Jason Donville
    Iroquois Nationals – Denise Waterman
    Australia – Samuel Koczwara
    England – Alison Cara
    Israel – Lidor Ashtamkar
    Ireland – Kelly Gillis
    Germany – Knut Post
    China – Ziyan Zeng
    Scotland – Dominic Koyroytsaltis-McQuire
    Hong Kong – Muji Lo
    Korea – Hyunjoon Park
    Mexico – Diego Valdivia
    Taiwan – Sarah Lin

    RESULTS BY DAY

    July 16 – MEDAL GAMES
    Gold-Medal Game: USA 13 Canada 12
    Bronze-Medal Game: Iroquois Nationals 20 Australia 8
    5th Place Game: England 10 Israel 7

    July 15 – PLACEMENT GAMES
    7th Place: Ireland 16 Germany 12
    9th Place: China 15 Scotland 9
    11th Place: Hong Kong 13 vs Korea 4
    13th Place: Mexico 9 Taiwan 4

    July 14 – SEMIFINALS
    9th to 12th Place Bracket
    9-12 SF1: China 14 Korea 7
    9-12 SF2: Hong Kong 10 Scotland 7
    5th to 8th Place Bracket
    5-8 SF1: Israel 10 Ireland 8
    5-8 SF2: England 13 Germany 9
    Championship Semifinals
    Championship SF1: USA 23 Australia 1
    Championship SF2: Canada 14 Iroquois Nationals 11

    July 13 – QUARTERFINALS
    QF1: Taiwan 9 Korea 6
    QF2: Germany 11 China 7
    QF3: Iroquois 22 Ireland 5
    QF4: Scotland 14 Mexico 3
    QF5: Australia 21 Israel 9

    FINAL DIVISIONAL STANDINGS

    BLUE DIVISION
    x-United States (4-0)
    y-Canada (3-1)
    Iroquois Nationals (2-2)
    Australia (1-3)
    England (0-4)

    RED DIVISION
    y-Israel (4-0)
    Germany (3-1)
    Hong Kong (2-2)
    Taiwan (1-3)
    Mexico (0-4)

    GREEN DIVISION
    y-Ireland (3-0)
    China (3-1)
    Scotland (1-2)
    Republic of Korea (0-3)

    POOL PLAY GAME RESULTS

    July 12
    Scotland 15 Korea 3
    Israel 13 Mexico 2
    Ireland 15 China 7
    Germany 14 Hong Kong 3
    USA 19 England 6
    Iroquois Nationals 16 Australia 5

    July 11
    Taiwan 8 Mexico 7 (7 OT)
    Israel 12 Germany 7
    China 12 Scotland 5
    Canada 17 Australia 3
    USA 17 Iroquois Nationals 3

    July 10
    Ireland 19 Korea 4
    Israel 17 Taiwan 4
    Hong Kong 12 Mexico 5
    Australia 13 England 10
    Canada 12 Iroquois Nationals 9

    July 9
    Germany 13 Mexico 0
    Hong Kong 15 Taiwan 1
    China 15 Korea 4
    USA 13 Australia 4
    Canada 24 England 2

    July 8
    Israel 10 Hong Kong 3
    Ireland 14 Scotland 9
    Germany 19 Taiwan 2
    Iroquois Nationals 22 England 4

    July 7
    USA 12 Canada 5
    This item has been hidden
  • This is Lacrosse Play all

    FIL produced and other videos that show what international lacrosse is all about.
    This item has been hidden
  • Uploads Play all

    This item has been hidden
to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...