Upload

Loading...

This video is unavailable.

Watch Queue

TV Queue

Watch QueueTV Queue

    Loading...

Watch Queue
TV Queue
__count__/__total__

Eric Roberts receives 2012 Taylor L. Booth Education Award

Want to watch this again later?

Sign in to add this video to a playlist.
243 views

Like this video?

Sign in to make your opinion count.

Don't like this video?

Sign in to make your opinion count.

Loading...

Loading...

Transcript

The interactive transcript could not be loaded.

Loading...

Loading...

Ratings have been disabled for this video.
Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.

Published on Jul 27, 2012

The IEEE Computer Society presented its 2012 Taylor L. Booth Education Award to Eric Roberts for contributions to computing education as demonstrated by teaching excellence, education publications, curricula development, and student mentoring. The Taylor L. Booth Education Award honors outstanding records in computer science and engineering education. Dr. Roberts accepted his award at the Computer Society's 13 June 2012 awards ceremony in Seattle, Washington.

Eric Roberts is a Computer Science Professor and Bass University Fellow at Stanford University. Professor Roberts has been active in professional organizations dedicated to computer science education. Professor Roberts has written five computer science textbooks that are used at many colleges and universities throughout the world. He served as co-chair and principal editor for the ACM/IEEE-CS Joint Task Force on Computing Curricula 2001. His current research focuses on computer science education, particularly for underserved communities, and he also has been active in several organizations seeking to promote socially responsible use of science and technology.

For more information about Eric Roberts: http://www.computer.org/portal/web/aw...

For more information about IEEE Computer Society Awards: http://www.computer.org/awards

Loading...

Sign in to YouTube

Awards

  1. 1

    2014 IEEE Awards Ceremony - Seattle, WA

  2. 2

    Kevin Bowyer receives 2014 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  3. 3

    Bruce Croft receives 2014 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  4. 4

    Srinivas Devadas receives 2014 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  5. 5

    Albert Zomaya receives 2014 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  6. 6

    Elizabeth Gerber receives 2014 Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award

  7. 7

    Charles E. Leiserson receives 2014 Taylor L. Booth Education Award

  8. 8

    Norman P. Jouppi receives 2014 Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

  9. 9

    Maurice Herlihy receives 2013 W. Wallace McDowell Award

  10. 10

    Hanan Samet receives 2014 W. Wallace McDowell Award

  11. 11

    Annette D. Reilly receives 2014 Hans Karlsson Award

  12. 12

    Linus Torvalds receives 2014 Computer Pioneer Award

  13. 13

    Stephen L. Diamond receives 2014 Richard E. Merwin Distinguished Service Award

  14. 14

    Yale N. Patt receives 2013 Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

  15. 15

    Marc Snir receives 2013 Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award

  16. 16

    Christopher R. Johnson receives 2013 Sidney Fernbach Award

  17. 17

    Jack Dongarra receives 2013 ACM-IEEE Computer Society Ken Kennedy Award

  18. 18

    Edward Feigenbaum receives 2013 Computer Pioneer Award

  19. 19

    13b CPA FurberAcceptance

  20. 20

    Stephen B. Furber receives 2013 Computer Pioneer Award

  21. 21

    Brian G. Kiernan receives 2013 Hans Karlsson Award

  22. 22

    Nell B. Dale receives 2013 Taylor L. Booth Education Award

  23. 23

    Robert J. Fornaro receives 2013 Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award

  24. 24

    Philip S. Yu receives 2013 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  25. 25

    Eva Tardos receives 2013 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  26. 26

    Kian-Lee Tan receives 2013 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  27. 27

    Virgil D. Gligor receives 2013 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  28. 28

    Jan Camenisch receives 2013 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  29. 29

    01 Opening

  30. 30

    03 IPSJ V2

  31. 31

    02 GlobalsPartnersIndia

  32. 32

    Mark Guzdial receives 2012 Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award

  33. 33

    Arvind receives 2012 Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

  34. 34

    Paul R. Croll receives 2012 Hans Karlsson Award

  35. 35

    Carl K. Chang receives 2012 Richard E. Merwin Distinguished Service Award

  36. 36

    Michael Franz receives 2012 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  37. 37

    Ling Liu receives 2012 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  38. 38

    Klara Nahrstedt receives 2012 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  39. 39

    Cleve Moler receives 2012 Computer Pioneer Award

  40. 40

    Mei-Ling Shyu receives 2012 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  41. 41

    Xindong Wu receives 2012 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  42. Eric Roberts receives 2012 Taylor L. Booth Education Award

  43. 43

    Beng Chin Ooi receives 2012 Tsutomu Kanai Award

  44. 44

    Ronald Fagin receives 2012 W. Wallace McDowell Award

  45. 45

    David J. Kuck receives 2011 Computer Pioneer Award

  46. 46

    Ian T. Foster receives 2011 Tsutomu Kanai Award

  47. 47

    Johannes Gehrke receives 2011 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  48. 48

    Frederica Darema receives 2011 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  49. 49

    Diane B. Greene and Mendel Rosenblum receive 2011 Computer Entrepreneur Award

  50. 50

    Wen-Tsuen Chen receives 2011 Taylor L. Booth Education Award

  51. 51

    Moshe Y. Vardi receives 2011 Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

  52. 52

    Jose Garcia-Luna-Aceves receives 2011 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  53. 53

    Johannes Gehrke receives 2011 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  54. 54

    Benjamin Hescott receives 2011 Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award

  55. 55

    Arthur W. Astrin receives 2011 Hans Karlsson Award

  56. 56

    Ian F. Akyildiz receives 2011 W. Wallace McDowell Award

  57. 57

    Tyrone Grandison receives 2010 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  58. 58

    Ashok N. Srivastava receives 2010 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  59. 59

    Eunice E. Santos receives 2010 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  60. 60

    Hong-Jiang Zhang receives 2010 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  61. 61

    Venu Govindaraju receives 2010 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  62. 62

    Kenneth P. Birman receives 2009 IEEE Computer Society Tsutomu Kanai Award

  63. 63

    Jean E. Sammet receives 2009 IEEE Computer Society Computer Pioneer Award

  64. 64

    Michael T. Heath receives 2009 Taylor L. Booth Education Award

  65. 65

    Willis K. King receives 2009 IEEE Computer Society Richard E. Merwin Distinguished Service Award

  66. 66

    Len Bosack and Sandy Lerner receive 2009 IEEE Computer Society Computer Entrepreneur Award

  67. 67

    Lynn Conway receives 2009 IEEE Computer Society Computer Pioneer Award

  68. 68

    Elena Ferrari receives 2009 IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  69. 69

    Timothy W. Finin receives 2009 Technical Achievement Award

  70. 70

    Sajal K. Das receives 2009 Technical Achievement Award

  71. 71

    Mateo Valero receives 2009 Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

  72. 72

    Jiawei Han receives 2009 W. Wallace McDowell Award

  73. 73

    John S. Bay receives 2009 Technical Achievement Award

  74. 74

    Dharma P. Agrawal receives 2008 IEEE Computer Society Harry H. Goode Award

  75. 75

    Jack W. Davidson and James P. Cohoon receive 2008 Taylor L. Booth Education Award

  76. 76

    Betty Jean Jennings Bartik receives 2008 Computer Pioneer Award

  77. 77

    Charles M. Geschke and John E. Warnock receive 2008 Computer Entrepreneur Award

  78. 78

    Krishna V. Palem receives 2008 IEEE Computer Society W. Wallace McDowell Award

  79. 79

    Benjamin W. Wah receives 2008 Tsutomu Kanai Award

Loading...
Working...
to add this to Watch Later

Add to