Alpha Hydroxy Acids

Loading...

Sign in or sign up now!
Alert icon
Upgrade to the latest Flash Player for improved playback performance. Upgrade now or more info.
1,940
Loading...
Alert icon
Sign in or sign up now!
Alert icon

Uploaded by on Apr 3, 2009

Alpha Hydroxy Acids is the family name for a group of naturally occurring acids often referred to as fruit acids due to the fact that they are derived from fruit.

They are used in cosmetic products as moisturizers, emollients and exfoliants. They treat conditions such as photodamage (sun damage), hyperpigmentation, eczema and ichthyosis. Their activity and associated benefits is dependant on the type of AHA used, the concentration employed and the pH of the formula.

  • likes, 2 dislikes

Link to this comment:

Share to:
see all

All Comments (1)

Sign In or Sign Up now to post a comment!
  • can you type your website? I'm interested in natural night treatment .

Loading...

Alert icon
0 / 00Unsaved Playlist Return to active list
    1. Your queue is empty. Add videos to your queue using this button:
      or sign in to load a different list.
    Loading...Loading...Saving...
    • Clear all videos from this list
    • Learn more