Upload

Loading icon Loading...

This video is unavailable.

Dirtsman - Hot Dis Year

Sign in to YouTube

Sign in with your Google Account (YouTube, Google+, Gmail, Orkut, Picasa, or Chrome) to like SexyGuv77's video.

Sign in to YouTube

Sign in with your Google Account (YouTube, Google+, Gmail, Orkut, Picasa, or Chrome) to dislike SexyGuv77's video.

Sign in to YouTube

Sign in with your Google Account (YouTube, Google+, Gmail, Orkut, Picasa, or Chrome) to add SexyGuv77's video to your playlist.

Uploaded on Nov 20, 2008

Real Name: Patrick Thompson
Born: c.1966
Place of Birth: Spanish Town, Jamaica
Died: December 21st, 1993

The brother of Papa San, Dirtsman was a similarly inclined dancehall DJ until his brutal death. His father was the owner of the Black Universe sound system, but he subsequently moved on to the Creation Rock Tower Sound, based in Willowdene. His first chart appearance came with "Thank You" in 1990, preceding "Borrow Man" on Steely And Clevie's label. Later, he teamed up with Phillip Smart in New York, achieving further success with "Hot This Year". On the cusp of mainstream success, he signed to BMG, but his career was cut short in 1993 when he was shot on his veranda by four gunmen, being pronounced dead on arrival at Spanish Town Hospital.

  • Category

  • License

    Standard YouTube License

Loading icon Loading...

Loading icon Loading...

Loading icon Loading...

Loading icon Loading...

Ratings have been disabled for this video.
Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.

Loading icon Loading...

Loading...
Working...
to add this to Watch Later

Add to