Labyrinth Discrete Math
Top Comments
All Comments (26)
-
I'm probly wrong, but I think the red one is telling the truth because it says the only way out is through these doors, which it is the only way out
-
@Breathlessdratini Anybody could easily figure this out with two questions -_-
That's why they said that she could only do it with one question..
-
@Mightymilky This doesnt work at all. Since you don't know which is which yet, YOU CAN'T TELL WHO'S LYING!
-
Since blue told her the rules, and one of them always lies, wouldn't he have to be the truth teller if the game was true, since otherwise, he would have lied about the game and the entire situation would be invalid?
Or is the truth/lie only applied to questions that are true/false?
-
@agrainger58 you can know who is the liar by asking one of them: "What would the other person tell about you? (liar or not)" Liar would say "not liar" while Not liar would say "liar".
-
I might of thought of a way to find out who's lying and who's telling the truth with 2 questions. I would ask the red one if the he was wearing any red. Then I would ask if the door behind him leads to certain doom.
-
Truth tables help a lot in problems like these.
-
@fuze44 SEXIST !
No woman is that logical.
fuze44 3 years ago 25
Ok, I think I finally have this worked out in my head. She basically asked a question that unified the responses.
Would Blue say to take the left door?
If Red is the Truth Teller, he must say that Blue will lie. (Because that is the truth)
If Red is the Liar, he must also say that Blue will lie. (Because that is a lie)
Therefore, whatever response you get will be the lie. So do the opposite and take the other door (the correct door).
P.S. You never actually know who is the liar.
agrainger58 8 months ago 6