Labyrinth Discrete Math

Loading...

Sign in or sign up now!
Alert icon
Upgrade to the latest Flash Player for improved playback performance. Upgrade now or more info.
7,310
Loading...
Alert icon
Sign in or sign up now!
Alert icon

Uploaded by on Jun 26, 2007

Labyrinth Discrete Math

Category:

Film & Animation

Tags:

License:

Standard YouTube License

  • likes, 3 dislikes

Link to this comment:

Share to:

Top Comments

  • No woman is that logical.

  • Ok, I think I finally have this worked out in my head. She basically asked a question that unified the responses.

    Would Blue say to take the left door?

    If Red is the Truth Teller, he must say that Blue will lie. (Because that is the truth)

    If Red is the Liar, he must also say that Blue will lie. (Because that is a lie)

    Therefore, whatever response you get will be the lie. So do the opposite and take the other door (the correct door).

    P.S. You never actually know who is the liar.

see all

All Comments (26)

Sign In or Sign Up now to post a comment!
  • I'm probly wrong, but I think the red one is telling the truth because it says the only way out is through these doors, which it is the only way out

  • @Breathlessdratini Anybody could easily figure this out with two questions -_-

    That's why they said that she could only do it with one question..

  • @Mightymilky This doesnt work at all. Since you don't know which is which yet, YOU CAN'T TELL WHO'S LYING!

  • Since blue told her the rules, and one of them always lies, wouldn't he have to be the truth teller if the game was true, since otherwise, he would have lied about the game and the entire situation would be invalid?

    Or is the truth/lie only applied to questions that are true/false?

  • @agrainger58 you can know who is the liar by asking one of them: "What would the other person tell about you? (liar or not)" Liar would say "not liar" while Not liar would say "liar".

  • I might of thought of a way to find out who's lying and who's telling the truth with 2 questions. I would ask the red one if the he was wearing any red. Then I would ask if the door behind him leads to certain doom.

  • Truth tables help a lot in problems like these.

  • @fuze44 SEXIST !

Loading...
Alert icon
0 / 00Unsaved Playlist Return to active list
    1. Your queue is empty. Add videos to your queue using this button:
      or sign in to load a different list.
    Loading...Loading...Saving...
    • Clear all videos from this list
    • Learn more