Upload

Loading icon Loading...

This video is unavailable.

StarCraft: World Cyber Games 2005 (National Geographic documentary)

Sign in to YouTube

Sign in with your Google Account (YouTube, Google+, Gmail, Orkut, Picasa, or Chrome) to like MickeyToss's video.

Sign in to YouTube

Sign in with your Google Account (YouTube, Google+, Gmail, Orkut, Picasa, or Chrome) to dislike MickeyToss's video.

Sign in to YouTube

Sign in with your Google Account (YouTube, Google+, Gmail, Orkut, Picasa, or Chrome) to add MickeyToss's video to your playlist.

Uploaded on Feb 4, 2010

The World Cyber Games 2005 was hosted in the repressive state of Singapore, at Suntec Singapore International Convention and Exhibition Centre from 16 November to 20 November 2005. There were over 800 players from 67 countries. Over 39,000 spectators turned up at the games to cheer for the players. The grand prize for the game is US$435,000.

This documentary focuses much on XellOs.

Name: XellOs - 서지훈 Seo Ji Hoon
Main Race: (T)Terran
Team: CJ Entus, Air Force ACE (current)
Birth Date: 1985-02-09
AKAs: XellOs[yG]
Nickname(s): The Perfect Terran, DDR Terran ("Masturbate" Terran)

Trivia: XellOs was also known as the "DDR Terran". When GO was visited, written on a whiteboard was the comment "If XellOs refrains from DDR, he wins OSL." While foreigners may interpret the acronym DDR as the famous game Dance Dance Revolution, Koreans also use DDR when referring to masturbation or "Ddal Ddal Re." When GoRush commented that the progamer he respects the most is XellOs due to his "night work," XellOs was sealed as the DDR Terran.

Accomplishments:
1st 2005 WCG Progamer Seed Selection
3rd 2005 EVER OnGameNet StarLeague
3rd 2004-2005 You Are the Golf King MBCGame StarLeague
1st 2004 WCG 2004
3rd 2004 WCG Korea Team Selection
1st 2003 3rd OnGameNet Challenge League
1st 2003 CJ G.O. Broadcasting All-Star Match
1st 2003 Olympus OnGameNet Starleague
1st 2002 2nd OnGameNet Challenge League
1st 2002 1st PgR21.com Tournament

Read More:
http://wiki.teamliquid.net/starcraft/...
http://www.teamliquid.net/tlpd/player...
http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewm...
http://www.wcg.com/6th/history/wcg200...

  • Category

  • License

    Standard YouTube License

Loading icon Loading...

Loading icon Loading...

Loading icon Loading...

The interactive transcript could not be loaded.

Loading icon Loading...

Loading icon Loading...

Ratings have been disabled for this video.
Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.

Loading icon Loading...

Advertisement
Loading...
Working...
to add this to Watch Later

Add to