Upload

Loading icon Loading...

This video is unavailable.

Cymbeline: Forgiveness & Tolerance | Between the Lines | Stratford Shakespeare Festival

Sign in to YouTube

Sign in with your Google Account (YouTube, Google+, Gmail, Orkut, Picasa, or Chrome) to like Stratford Festival's video.

Sign in to YouTube

Sign in with your Google Account (YouTube, Google+, Gmail, Orkut, Picasa, or Chrome) to dislike Stratford Festival's video.

Sign in to YouTube

Sign in with your Google Account (YouTube, Google+, Gmail, Orkut, Picasa, or Chrome) to add Stratford Festival's video to your playlist.

Published on Jun 27, 2012

Mike Shara describes the story and themes of Cymbeline, and how the production has been staged.

ORDER TODAY!
http://www.stratfordshakespearefestiv...
1.800.567.1600

Cymbeline
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Antoni Cimolino

May 10 to September 30 - Opens May 31

CAST (in alphabetical order)

Posthumus - Graham Abbey
Second Gentleman, Second Briton Captain, Jupiter - Alden Adair
Caius Lucius - Nigel Bennett
First Cloten Lord - Simon Bracken
Second Cloten Lord - Skye Brandon
Soothsayer - Ian D. Clark
Understudy - Laura Condlln
Third Gentleman, Posthumus's brother, Frenchman - Josh Epstein
Philario - Andrew Gillies
Fourth Gentleman, First Briton Captain, Dutchman - Brad Hodder
Doctor Cornelius - Peter Hutt
Helen - Ruby Joy
Messenger to Cymbeline, Jailer, Spaniard - Robert King
Arviragus - Ian Lake
Fifth Gentleman, Musician, Posthumus's brother - Cyrus Lane
Iachimo - Tom McCamus
Queen - Yanna McIntosh
First Lady, Posthumus's mother - Chick Reid
Innogen - Cara Ricketts
Cloten - Mike Shara
Guiderius - E.B. Smith
Pisanio - Brian Tree
Belarius - John Vickery
Second Lady - Naomi Wright
Cymbeline - Geraint Wyn Davies

ARTISTIC TEAM

Director - Antoni Cimolino
Set Designer - Scott Penner
Costume Designer - Carolyn M. Smith
Lighting Designer - Robert Thomson
Composer - Steven Page
Sound Designer - Todd Charlton
Movement - Sonia Norris
Fight Director - Todd Campbell
Dramaturge - Jacob Gallagher-Ross
Assistant Director - Heather Davies
Assistant Set Designer - Jennifer Goodman
Assistant Costume Designer - Sarah Brzozowski
Assistant Lighting Designer - Jennifer Lennon
Assistant Fight Director - Kevin Robertson
Fight Captain - Ruby Joy
Movement Captain - Skye Brandon
Stage Manager - Ann Stuart
Assistant Stage Manager - Katherine Arcus
Assistant Stage Manager - Corrine Richards
Apprentice Stage Manager - Joyce Zogos
Production Assistant - Christopher Sibbald
Production Stage Manager - Anne Murphy
Technical Director - Sean Hirtle

Loading icon Loading...

Loading icon Loading...

Loading icon Loading...

The interactive transcript could not be loaded.

Loading icon Loading...

Loading icon Loading...

Ratings have been disabled for this video.
Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.

Loading icon Loading...

Loading...
Working...
to add this to Watch Later

Add to