1. Robert Tjian (Berkeley/HHMI) Part 1: Gene regulation: An introduction

  2. Robert Tjian (Berkeley/HHMI) Part 2: Gene regulation: Why so complex?

  3. Nancy Knowlton (Smithsonian) Part 1: Coral Reefs: Past, Present and Future

  4. Nancy Knowlton (Smithsonian) Part 2: Biodiversity and Why It Matters

  5. Jack Szostak (Harvard/HHMI) Part 3: Non-enzymatic Copying of Nucleic Acid Templates

  6. Jack Szostak (Harvard/HHMI) Part 2: Protocell Membranes

  7. Jack Szostak (Harvard/HHMI) Part 1: The Origin of Cellular Life on Earth

  8. Melissa Moore (U. Mass/HHMI) Part 2: Spliceosome Structure and Dynamics

  9. Melissa Moore (U. Mass/HHMI) Part 1: Split Genes and RNA Splicing

  10. Carlos Bustamante: Single Molecule Manipulation in Biochemistry

  11. J. Michael Bishop (UCSF) Part 3: The cancer genome and therapeutics

  12. J. Michael Bishop (UCSF) Part 2: The cancer genome: Challenge and promise

  13. J. Michael Bishop (UCSF) Part 1: Forging a genetic paradigm for cancer

  14. Roger Hanlon (MBL) Part 3: Changeable Skin

  15. Roger Hanlon (MBL) Part 2: Exploring Mechanisms of Visual Perception

  16. Roger Hanlon (MBL) Part 1: Camouflage and Signaling in Cephalopods

  17. Alfredo Quiñones-Hinojosa (Johns Hopkins) Part 2: Stem Cells and Brain Tumors

  18. Alfredo Quiñones-Hinojosa (Johns Hopkins) Part 1: Brain Tumors

  19. Sangeeta Bhatia Part 2: Microscale Liver Tissue Engineering

  20. Sangeeta Bhatia Part 1: Engineering Tissue Replacements

  21. David Botstein Part 2: Connecting Growth Control and Stress Response

  22. David Botstein Part 1: Fruits of the Genome Sequences

  23. Ron Vale (UCSF) Part 2: Single Molecule Approaches for Understanding Dynein

  24. Ron Vale (UCSF) Part 3: Mining the Genome for Mitotic Treasures

  25. Kai Simons (MPI) Part 1: The role of lipids in organizing the cellular traffic.

  26. Kai Simons (MPI) Part 2: Lipid rafts as a membrane organizing principle

  27. Kai Simons (MPI) Part 3: Biogenesis of glycolipid-rich apical membranes

  28. Alfred Wittinghofer (MPI) Part 1: GTP-binding Proteins as Molecular Switches

  29. Alfred Wittinghofer (MPI) Part 2: GTPase Reactions and Diseases

  30. Sharon Long (Stanford) Part 3: Plant genes and cell response in nitrogen-fixing symbiosis

  31. Sharon Long (Stanford) Part 2: Function and regulation of Sinorhizobium nodulation genes

  32. Graham Hatfull (University of Pittsburgh/HHMI) Part 1: Bacteriophages: What are they?

  33. Graham Hatfull (University of Pittsburgh/HHMI) Part 2: Bacteriophages: Genomic insights.

  34. Graham Hatfull (University of Pittsburgh/HHMI) Part 3: Mycobacteriophage genomics

  35. Anthony Hyman (Max Planck Institute) Part 1: How does complexity arise from molecular interactions?

  36. Anthony Hyman (Max Planck Institute) Part 2: Building a polymer: microtubule dynamics

  37. Anthony Hyman (Max Planck Institute) Part 3: Formation and duplication of centrioles

  38. Anthony Hyman (Max Planck Institute) Part 4: Formation of P granules

  39. Roy Parker (U. Colorado Boulder/HHMI) Part 2: P-bodies and the mRNA Cycle

  40. Roy Parker (U. Colorado Boulder/HHMI) Part 1: mRNA Localization, Translation and Degradation

  41. Susan McConnell (Stanford): Designing effective scientific presentations

  42. Pamela Ronald (UC Davis) Part 1: Sustainable agriculture

  43. Dianne Newman (CalTech) Part 3: Interpreting Molecular Fossils of Oxygenic Photosynthesis

  44. Dianne Newman (CalTech) Part 2: Microbial Respiration of Arsenate

  45. Dianne Newman (CalTech) Part 1: An Overview of Microbial Diversity and Evolution

  46. Mu-ming Poo (UC Berkeley, CAS Shanghai) Part 4: How Neural Circuits Learn Time Intervals

  47. Mu-ming Poo (UC Berkeley, CAS Shanghai) Part 3: Sequence Learning and Memory

  48. Mu-ming Poo (UC Berkeley, CAS Shanghai) Part 2:Hebb's Postulate Revisited

  49. Mu-ming Poo (UC Berkeley, CAS Shanghai) Part 1: The Cellular Basis of Learning and Memory

  50. Jim Haber (Brandeis) Part 2: Details of DNA Repair in Budding Yeast

  51. Jim Haber (Brandeis) Part 1: Mechanisms of DNA Repair by Recombination

  52. Jonathan Weissman (UCSF/HHMI): DNA Sequencing

  53. Susan Taylor (UCSD) Part 3: Protein Kinase Regulation and Localization

  54. Susan Taylor (UCSD) Part 2: Architecture of a Protein Kinase

  55. Susan Taylor (UCSD) Part 1: Protein Phosphorylation in Biology

  56. Ruth Lehmann (NYU) Part 4: Lipid Signals Guide Germ Cells

  57. Ruth Lehmann (NYU) Part 3: Germ Cell Migration

  58. Ruth Lehmann (NYU) Part 2: RNA Regulation

  59. Ruth Lehmann (NYU) Part 1: Germ Cell Specification

  60. Xiaodong Wang (U Texas Southwestern/HHMI) Part 1: Introduction to Apoptosis

  61. Xiaodong Wang (U Texas Southwestern/HHMI) Part 2: The Intrinsic Pathway of Apoptosis

  62. Xiaodong Wang (U Texas Southwestern/HHMI) Part 3: Extrinsic Pathway of Apoptosis

  63. Julie Theriot (Stanford) Part 1: Cell Motility

  64. Julie Theriot (Stanford) Part 2: Force Generation by Actin Assembly

  65. Julie Theriot (Stanford) Part 3: Principles of Cellular Organization

  66. Chris Somerville (Energy Biosciences Institute, UC Berkeley/LBNL) Part 1: The Argument for Biofuels

  67. Chris Somerville (Energy Biosciences Institute, UC Berkeley/LBNL) Part 2: Cellulosic Biofuels

  68. Lucy Shapiro (Stanford Univ) Part 1: Dynamics of the Bacterial Chromosome

  69. Lucy Shapiro (Stanford Univ) Part 2: Escalating Infectious Disease Threat

  70. Randy Schekman (Berkeley) Part 3: Human Diseases of Vesicle Budding

  71. Randy Schekman (Berkeley) Part 1: Studying Protein Secretion in Yeast

  72. Randy Schekman (Berkeley) Part 2: Biochemical Reconstitution of Transport Vesicle Budding

  73. Alejandro Sanchez-Alvarado (Stowers Institute for Medical Research) Part 1: History of Regeneration

  74. Alejandro Sanchez-Alvarado (Stowers Institute) Part 2: Principles of Planarian Regeneration

  75. Alejandro Sanchez-Alvarado (Stowers Institute) Part 3: Molecular Basis of Regeneration in Planaria

  76. Martin Raff (UCL) Part 1: Regulation of Cell Size

  77. Martin Raff (UCL) Part 2: Cell Number Control

  78. Toto Olivera (U. Utah/HHMI) Part 1: Cone Snail Peptides

  79. Toto Olivera (U. Utah/HHMI) Part 2: How a Fish Hunting Snail Captures its Prey

  80. Toto Olivera (U. Utah/HHMI) Part 3: Conus Peptide Genes a "Drug Development Program"

  81. David O. Morgan (UCSF) Part 1: Controlling the Cell Cycle: Introduction

  82. David O. Morgan (UCSF) Part 2: Controlling the Cell Cycle: Cdk Substrates

  83. David O. Morgan (UCSF) Part 3: Controlling the Cell Cycle: Anaphase Onset

  84. John McKinney (EPFL) Part 1: Tuberculosis a Persistent Threat

  85. John McKinney (EPFL) Part 2: Tools for Tuberculosis Control: Not Just a Problem of Implementation

  86. John McKinney (EPFL) Part 3: Phenotypic Heterogeneity and Antibiotic Tolerance

  87. John McKinney (EPFL) Part 4: Targeting M. tuberculosis Carbon Metabolism In Vivo

  88. Satyajit Mayor (NCBS) Part 1: What are Membrane Rafts?

  89. Satyajit Mayor (NCBS) Part 2: Looking for Functional Rafts in Cell Membranes

  90. Satyajit Mayor (NCBS) Part 3: Making Rafts in Living Cell Membranes

  91. Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz (NIH) Part 3: Super Resolution Imaging

  92. Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz (NIH) Part 2: Photobleaching and Photoactivation

  93. Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz (NIH) Part 1: Intracellular Fluorescent Imaging: An Introduction

  94. Chaitan Khosla (Stanford) Part 1: Polyketide Biosynthesis

  95. Chaitan Khosla (Stanford) Part 2: Impact of Genetics and Molecular Biology

  96. Chaitan Khosla (Stanford) Part 3: Enzymology of Erythromycin Polyketide Biosynthesis

  97. Cynthia Kenyon (UCSF) Part 1: Genes that Control Aging

  98. Cynthia Kenyon (UCSF) Part 2: :The Regulation of Aging by Signals from the Reproductive System

  99. Elaine Fuchs (Rockefeller) Part 1: Introduction to Stem Cells