@theasianedward I have friends of mine here that don't play ball and wear the causally all the time! If they are doing that they switch to the "explosive" midsole simply because it's the most comfortable.
@Swave232 teal/grey colorway from an ebay seller claiming they are from warrior pack for 100 bucks, but the real colorway from the warrior pack is blue/white. oh well lol.
@theasianedward All good sir. I actually like that colorway and that's not a bad price at all. Hope you enjoy them. Thanks for watching and make sure you subscribe to stay up on all the videos we update.
this shoe is a superb basketball shoe, i have kobe iv,v and vi lebron 8 v1,v2 and PS, and the comfort in the 2k11 kills them all. I do think the kobe line gives you more free range of motion because of there lower height, but the 2k11 doesn't hold you back in that area either, and provides alot of support,
@junchul2 All good...if you have this shoe just try out both when you are on the court. Normally I would suggest the quick but it depends on what kind of ride you like on your foot when you are playing. The quick is ultimately going to be lighter but the explosive does provide more comfort.
@Prestige2Worldwide2 Kobe 6 is another great low to the ground sneaker for indoor ball. Depending on what type of player and build the Lebron 8 PS are ok. Heard a ton of complaints about the tongue of that shoe getting in the way due to the shape of it. I personally don't like hooping in Jordan Brand 6 rings. Great shoe I think for casual but performance wise there are better ones you can choose from the brand in my opinion.
@TGunnels24 They will eventually yellow regardless. The chances of how fast they will indoor are remotely slower than outdoor use. Either way...expect them to start turning after use.
Do they run true to size? I've heard that they run half a size big cause there is a lot of room in the toe box. And you would recommend the fly wades or these for a gaurd?
@416xnoodlez Depends on if you like a really "light" sneaker. Fly Wades are great for guards/quick forwards. The fly Wade will give you some amazing lock down in the heel area. The 2011 do in fact run a half size big. I wear a 11 and got the 10.5 instead.
dose the cloth that it comes with that you said holds the shoes very well will it do a good job of cleaning them as well cause if i recall you said that to use a cloth to clean the shooes so plz reply
@cdarlington4 I didnt mention that you can you use the cloth to clean them but technically you could if you wanted to. The best thing is to take a separate micro fiber cloth and use them to clean the shoes. The cloth that comes in the box is more of a novelty thing more so than a functional tool.
i have these shoes and i never use it yet, (i buy them 4 days ago), they seem to be very interesting and they are very comfortable, but they are so beautiful that i dont want to be dirty xD
Do yourself a favor when the soles/ shoes wear out...
Take out the airbag/zoom air in the soles and use them in another shoe!
Nike took a big gamble making these shoes, because normally to reuse the Air/Zoom units on any of their previous lines, you'd need to go to great lengths to remove the air units = why you don't see $25 Nike insoles with their air units, they want you to pay $100+ for another pair. Only Nikes Ive seen with removable zoom air insoles was one of their old skate shoes.
my lil cousin wants this shoe and he doesnt know if he wants 6' in a half or a regular 6' because hes growing, and hes really confused.. could u help my cousin which size he should get?
Hey I really Do Not want to offend but im just trying to learn....aren't these fake because the jordan has fingers? I was told if the jordan has fingers the shoe is fake..also if a nike check has a sew line going through it...is this true? How can I tell the difference with fakes? Thanks! any advice is helpful people
@Dafreszkid26 Similar yes...the Jordan XI had zoom air technology through out as well. The nice part is that no matter what position you play you can interchange to your personal comfort.
@x1RiPx1 I would say definitely try and get them on feet to determine which is going to be the best for you. Even if you wanted you could use one of each for a little bit to determine which midsole you can withstand for longer periods of time. Both are great....and both give off a really different feel on court. It really depends solely on you as a person.
@chuckeyaraujo depending on the width of your foot you might want to try a half size down...we did and it fits perfect. Make sure you head to a local retailer and try them on if you are still unsure but the majority of the people we told went a half size down and was pleased.
I really don't know what to think of these. I don't know if I love em or hate em. I'm gonna have to go to Foot Locker and see these in person before I make a decision. If anyone has played ball in these let me know how they feel.
@ThaDon541 it feels great. I tried my cousin's pair on and played a couple of people in the sneakers. It just feels relaxing. But my cousin got mad at me because i scratched up the tip of the sneaker.
@nicksantana93 You can definitely tell the difference in them the minute you try them on. If you head to your local retailer you will feel the difference instantly.
@kb824mj23 No...pay attention...this is the first shoe to interchange the entire "midsole" not just the insole. The insole does not house zoom air bags..the whole midsole does.
Thos are some of the ugliest jordans ever. The interchangeable soles thing is one of the worse gimmicks to come around in a while and the price is highway robbery. Funny, the enhance jumpman logo must be for people who want to get a realistic feel of kissing Jordan's ass. I guess if you want comfort you can take off the top piece of the insole and put in some Dr. Scholls gel inserts..."are you Gellin?"
dam bro, u on point wit these! i was gonna sleep on em, but def gonna cop mine now. n your reviews deserves more views! (comin from a cat who does reviews too)
I ACTUALLY LIKE THE WHOLE CONCEPT OF THE SHOE AND THE QUALITY/THE MATERIALS THEY'VE PUT INTO THE SHOE BUT I'M PERSONALLY NOT FEELING THESE THOUGH. I JUST THINK THAT TINKER COULD HAVE DONE MUCH BETTER THAN THIS IN THE DESIGN BASIS.
BUT I'LL CHECK OUT THE ACTUAL SHOE IN PERSON WHEN RELEASE, HOPEFULLY THEY'LL CHANGE MY MIND...LOL
ANYWAY, KEEP ON COMING UP WITH THE VIDS SOON #SOLUTE
Sickkkkkk camera
gabesal08 1 month ago
Supras are better
ZanKATW 2 months ago
theos are lame
ZanKATW 2 months ago
can these shoes be casual wear?
theasianedward 3 months ago
@theasianedward I have friends of mine here that don't play ball and wear the causally all the time! If they are doing that they switch to the "explosive" midsole simply because it's the most comfortable.
Swave232 3 months ago
@Swave232 i just got them in the mail today, and they are one of the most comfortable jordan shoes to play ball in. (beside the jordan 11's).
theasianedward 3 months ago
@theasianedward I agree. What color did you pick up?
Swave232 3 months ago
@Swave232 teal/grey colorway from an ebay seller claiming they are from warrior pack for 100 bucks, but the real colorway from the warrior pack is blue/white. oh well lol.
theasianedward 3 months ago
@theasianedward All good sir. I actually like that colorway and that's not a bad price at all. Hope you enjoy them. Thanks for watching and make sure you subscribe to stay up on all the videos we update.
Swave232 3 months ago
ha those are ugly as fuck.. ppl will just buy em bc they are the new jordans
theyXXcallXXmeXXkyle 3 months ago
I'm wearing the shoes right now and so far they feel great!
fleebis44 4 months ago
Where did you get these shoes at? I cant find them nowhere
lexiegrl147 4 months ago
but will it walk on water like Jesus
BabaShtrumf 4 months ago 4
@PLAT1NUMKN1GHT sure, just when you're lacing them say make me like mike and BAM!!!!! LOL
TheUndisputed90 5 months ago
Are these wider than the Kobe 6
sidshek184 6 months ago
@sidshek184 Wider
Swave232 4 months ago
Sawave232 I really need your swave232 are these wider than the kobe 6 or are they narrower?
sidshek184 6 months ago
Gracias.
PASJESUS 6 months ago
lebron traveled
BB0ysGam3s 6 months ago
Air Jordan 2011 or LeBron 8??? (I'm a point guard.)
ToaIgnika1000 7 months ago
@ToaIgnika1000 kobes
lukemartin41 6 months ago
@ToaIgnika1000 Air Jordan 2011
Arabwarrior99 6 months ago
These are highs right?
BunzyFresh 7 months ago
this shoe is a superb basketball shoe, i have kobe iv,v and vi lebron 8 v1,v2 and PS, and the comfort in the 2k11 kills them all. I do think the kobe line gives you more free range of motion because of there lower height, but the 2k11 doesn't hold you back in that area either, and provides alot of support,
ltothaj1 7 months ago
will this make me be able to shoot 3s
PLAT1NUMKN1GHT 8 months ago
@PLAT1NUMKN1GHT HA....like no other!
Swave232 8 months ago
@Swave232 ok sweet hahahahahahaha
PLAT1NUMKN1GHT 8 months ago
@PLAT1NUMKN1GHT no shoes can make you better hes saying that to make a sale
CR1T1C4LxSW4GG 6 months ago
@CR1T1C4LxSW4GG Actually I was saying that to be funny. We don't make sales off of Jordan.
Swave232 6 months ago 2
@Swave232 hahaha critical he took it seriously!! hahaha
cileplay 4 months ago
which one should i use if im a spot up jumpshooter and guard but not fast i just pass and shoot and stuff sometimes drive someone help
junchul2 8 months ago
@junchul2 All good...if you have this shoe just try out both when you are on the court. Normally I would suggest the quick but it depends on what kind of ride you like on your foot when you are playing. The quick is ultimately going to be lighter but the explosive does provide more comfort.
Swave232 8 months ago
What would you reccomend for a power forward
SupraFootwear21 8 months ago
@SupraFootwear21 If you are wearing this shoe go with the explosive for sure!
Swave232 8 months ago
Thx for the revewi is it confortable?
X32MaxDaBaller32x 8 months ago
@X32MaxDaBaller32x Extremely comfortable on and off court.
Swave232 8 months ago
do you get 4 midsoles total or just one of each?
95800kurt 8 months ago
@95800kurt 4 total.. 2 of each.
Swave232 8 months ago
Would you recommend these, Kobe 6, lebron 8PS, or Jordan 6 rings?
Prestige2Worldwide2 8 months ago
@Prestige2Worldwide2 Kobe 6 is another great low to the ground sneaker for indoor ball. Depending on what type of player and build the Lebron 8 PS are ok. Heard a ton of complaints about the tongue of that shoe getting in the way due to the shape of it. I personally don't like hooping in Jordan Brand 6 rings. Great shoe I think for casual but performance wise there are better ones you can choose from the brand in my opinion.
Swave232 8 months ago
Would They Turn Yellow Only if You Wear Them In The Gym To Ball In ?
TGunnels24 8 months ago
@TGunnels24 They will eventually yellow regardless. The chances of how fast they will indoor are remotely slower than outdoor use. Either way...expect them to start turning after use.
Swave232 8 months ago
@Swave232 the aj 2011 q flight came out and im wondering on your opinion are they better than aj 2011?
RanDOMDUde5501 6 months ago
do the bottoms yellow?
21MiCHAELy 8 months ago
@21MiCHAELy Yes sir...they will once you wear them. Can't icy forever!
Swave232 8 months ago
Do they run true to size? I've heard that they run half a size big cause there is a lot of room in the toe box. And you would recommend the fly wades or these for a gaurd?
416xnoodlez 8 months ago
@416xnoodlez Depends on if you like a really "light" sneaker. Fly Wades are great for guards/quick forwards. The fly Wade will give you some amazing lock down in the heel area. The 2011 do in fact run a half size big. I wear a 11 and got the 10.5 instead.
Swave232 8 months ago
dose the cloth that it comes with that you said holds the shoes very well will it do a good job of cleaning them as well cause if i recall you said that to use a cloth to clean the shooes so plz reply
cdarlington4 8 months ago
@cdarlington4 I didnt mention that you can you use the cloth to clean them but technically you could if you wanted to. The best thing is to take a separate micro fiber cloth and use them to clean the shoes. The cloth that comes in the box is more of a novelty thing more so than a functional tool.
Swave232 8 months ago
trying to decide between these and the kobe 6's any advice?
acdc1880 9 months ago
@acdc1880 i wana say kobe
zack2323231 9 months ago
@zack2323231 yeah but the aj 2011s im looking at are the dwayne wade all star game ones.
acdc1880 8 months ago
does each midsole come in 2 or is there one of each
25nballstar 9 months ago
@25nballstar There is one of each different type of midsole.
Swave232 9 months ago
this shoe is so damngood but a lil bit too expensive :(
andrepikapika 9 months ago
need these
chemas8 9 months ago
@davidshow99 i think they fake
1muscledogs 10 months ago
Anyone know or think if these would last through all of my basketball offseason and a whole regular season?
koolerdanu 10 months ago
@koolerdanu You should be good. Materials on these are solid.
Swave232 10 months ago
THE WHITE AND BLACK WD I THINK THEY WOULD LOOK BETTA IN RED AND BLACK LOL
...
Tymoneyy1997 10 months ago
THE WHITE AND BLACK WD I THINK THEY WOULD LOOK BETTA IN RED AND BLACK LOL
Tymoneyy1997 10 months ago
badass shoe in this color but fuckin sick in varsity red!
remixer412 10 months ago
@remixer412 agreed
Swave232 10 months ago
Imma cop the Air Jordan 2011 "Blackouts" when they drop in Bangkok ....
NamgyelPalaRangdol 10 months ago
@NamgyelPalaRangdol Very dope...let us know when you cop em!
Swave232 10 months ago
@davidshow99 they must be fake
JBoyFresh12 10 months ago
Most underrated Jordan release the shoe is great
koolaidkidz67 11 months ago
i have these shoes and i never use it yet, (i buy them 4 days ago), they seem to be very interesting and they are very comfortable, but they are so beautiful that i dont want to be dirty xD
marcosbl100 11 months ago
The $170 is soooooooo worth it wit all the extra features I cant wait to get these
Historiiboii27 11 months ago
nice
TheOrbitlopez10 11 months ago
Do yourself a favor when the soles/ shoes wear out...
Take out the airbag/zoom air in the soles and use them in another shoe!
Nike took a big gamble making these shoes, because normally to reuse the Air/Zoom units on any of their previous lines, you'd need to go to great lengths to remove the air units = why you don't see $25 Nike insoles with their air units, they want you to pay $100+ for another pair. Only Nikes Ive seen with removable zoom air insoles was one of their old skate shoes.
ponmlk 11 months ago 2
and how much are the shoes?
ricrivas1 1 year ago
@ricrivas1 $170
Swave232 1 year ago
i hated the 2009 2010 but 2011 are pretty cool
sesame8010 1 year ago
it'd be pretty cool if nba 2k11 added the 2011to the air jordan shoes.
movingon675 1 year ago 10
@movingon675 That would be pretty cool actually. Surprised they didn't do anything with some sort of update.
Swave232 1 year ago
@movingon675 i think in 2k12 they will add
BB0ysGam3s 6 months ago
my lil cousin wants this shoe and he doesnt know if he wants 6' in a half or a regular 6' because hes growing, and hes really confused.. could u help my cousin which size he should get?
gcal6399 1 year ago
@gcal6399 I would recommend that he try on both and go from there. I would say 6.5 since he is growing but you don't want them to be too big either.
Swave232 1 year ago
@Swave232 but he's getting it online though..
gcal6399 1 year ago
@gcal6399 Well if thats the case run with the 6.5....always room to grow!
Swave232 1 year ago
Hey I really Do Not want to offend but im just trying to learn....aren't these fake because the jordan has fingers? I was told if the jordan has fingers the shoe is fake..also if a nike check has a sew line going through it...is this true? How can I tell the difference with fakes? Thanks! any advice is helpful people
mivozcontratuyo 1 year ago
On the explosive insole, isnt that similar to the Jordan 11?
Im just curious because obviously we know Jordan wasnt just a "1 Type" player such as in the paint or just shooting, jus tryna figure out a lil info
Dafreszkid26 1 year ago
@Dafreszkid26 Similar yes...the Jordan XI had zoom air technology through out as well. The nice part is that no matter what position you play you can interchange to your personal comfort.
Swave232 1 year ago
I'm 6'0 ft 2 guard but i also play power forward. I need quickness and explosivness considering i can dunk. Which soul should i use?
x1RiPx1 1 year ago
@x1RiPx1 I would say definitely try and get them on feet to determine which is going to be the best for you. Even if you wanted you could use one of each for a little bit to determine which midsole you can withstand for longer periods of time. Both are great....and both give off a really different feel on court. It really depends solely on you as a person.
Swave232 1 year ago
if you lose one of the midsoles can you buy another pair
MegaTeddy111 1 year ago
@MegaTeddy111 LOL..I don't mean to laugh but hopefully you don't lose one. Jordan unfortunately does not sell the midsole separately.
Swave232 1 year ago
have they a good ankle support ???
TheHeinen11 1 year ago
do i have to get a shoe size smaller or half smaller
chuckeyaraujo 1 year ago
@chuckeyaraujo depending on the width of your foot you might want to try a half size down...we did and it fits perfect. Make sure you head to a local retailer and try them on if you are still unsure but the majority of the people we told went a half size down and was pleased.
Swave232 1 year ago
I really don't know what to think of these. I don't know if I love em or hate em. I'm gonna have to go to Foot Locker and see these in person before I make a decision. If anyone has played ball in these let me know how they feel.
ThaDon541 1 year ago
@ThaDon541 it feels great. I tried my cousin's pair on and played a couple of people in the sneakers. It just feels relaxing. But my cousin got mad at me because i scratched up the tip of the sneaker.
boltfreak98 1 year ago
@boltfreak98 lol, i'd probably be pretty mad too. and thanks for the info.
ThaDon541 1 year ago
why are they making shoes so fancy know a days.... i wish i could try them and see if the red and blue things actually make a difference
nicksantana93 1 year ago
@nicksantana93 You can definitely tell the difference in them the minute you try them on. If you head to your local retailer you will feel the difference instantly.
Swave232 1 year ago
insole.....not midsole
kb824mj23 1 year ago
@kb824mj23 No...pay attention...this is the first shoe to interchange the entire "midsole" not just the insole. The insole does not house zoom air bags..the whole midsole does.
Swave232 1 year ago 3
I AM IN LINE WAITING TO GET THE AJ 2011 YEAR OF RABBIT SPECIAL EDITION MAN。 FUCK SO TIRED。
Yaozhuvip 1 year ago 2
@Yaozhuvip Are you out in LA?
Swave232 1 year ago
@Swave232 Yea,Came all the way from Canada~
Yaozhuvip 1 year ago
@Yaozhuvip Wow...that's love...Were you able to score your pair?
Swave232 1 year ago
@Swave232 YEA man.
Yaozhuvip 1 year ago
@Yaozhuvip Very dope...shoot us some pics when you get a chance. SoleSurvivorDetroit@gmail.com
Swave232 1 year ago
Thos are some of the ugliest jordans ever. The interchangeable soles thing is one of the worse gimmicks to come around in a while and the price is highway robbery. Funny, the enhance jumpman logo must be for people who want to get a realistic feel of kissing Jordan's ass. I guess if you want comfort you can take off the top piece of the insole and put in some Dr. Scholls gel inserts..."are you Gellin?"
bigmeej 1 year ago
@bigmeej lol! dude has a point.
soshiderek 1 year ago
@bigmeej Thanks for the comment! Did you get a chance to try them on?
Swave232 1 year ago 10
@bigmeej obviously you don't have a pair....
iooison 1 year ago
do u get a pair of each insole or one of each?
fredcoolj 1 year ago
@fredcoolj you get a pair of each...they just come in the show with one of each to see exactly which one you might like over the other.
Swave232 1 year ago
Wasn't sold on them until this video...Thanks bro! Can't wait to get my hands on these.
stevetucc 1 year ago
Awesome review!
team2123 1 year ago
@team2123 Thank you!
Swave232 1 year ago
Another great review great detail 5 stars nice pickup too just got the all star versions of these. Peace
Jamesmelton34 1 year ago
@Jamesmelton34 Appreciate you fam. Thanks for the view and comments as usual!
Swave232 1 year ago
im just getting started with shoe vids check em out when you get sometime...i subscribed return the favor
runningwolf1980 1 year ago
How light are they?
kickin323 1 year ago
@kickin323 Very nicely weighted...my lighter than the 2010 that's for sure.
Swave232 1 year ago
Excellent review I must say! I enjoyed watching it..
Bananarian 1 year ago
@stewiegriffen2k8 You would have to cut it to shape if you really wanted to.
Swave232 1 year ago
dam bro, u on point wit these! i was gonna sleep on em, but def gonna cop mine now. n your reviews deserves more views! (comin from a cat who does reviews too)
onotarh 1 year ago
@onotarh Appreciate that! #salute
Swave232 1 year ago
phenomenal review bruh
GreenIce221 1 year ago
@GreenIce221 Thank you!
Swave232 1 year ago
This has been flagged as spam show
are these true to size? buy same size as retros?
kxtreme83 1 year ago
are these true to size? buy same size as retros?
kxtreme83 1 year ago
nice review. is it true to size? thanks man.
incuboy021 1 year ago
@incuboy021 These run about a half size big.
Swave232 1 year ago
@Swave232 i failed to get 8.5 my true size is 9. size 9 is too big for me in these shoes.
incuboy021 1 year ago
Great review. You really broke it down. How is the quality of the shoe?
airjordanxiv 1 year ago
@airjordanxiv Thanks man...the quality is very dope on these. A+ for Jordan Brand with these.
Swave232 1 year ago
Nice review bro
Jamesmelton34 1 year ago
I think these will replace my 15's for basketball next year! Great video man really in depth and just great!
MrDforizzle 1 year ago
Can't wait to get mine and test it out on the court..Great review
txjordancollecter 1 year ago
best review i seen so far of the 2011s,u helped me alot
thetman407 1 year ago
these are definately better than the 2009 & 2010
AA1891 1 year ago
Now this is a review!
OmarIrausquin 1 year ago
Thanks for making this vid and giving us a closer look before the 19th. Great in-depth review.
Icekool23 1 year ago
@Icekool23 Not a problem. I do it for the people that share the same passion we do. Glad you like the video. Thanks for the view!
Swave232 1 year ago
Great review!
mlmx23 1 year ago
@mlmx23 Thank you and appreciate the vid.
Swave232 1 year ago
nice !
sidvntg8 1 year ago
Great, Great review and a must cop shoe on several color ways. It was great meeting you and choppin' it up with Sneaker Talk. JM
jumpmanbostic 1 year ago
@jumpmanbostic Always sir! You and I will chop it up soon again sir.
Swave232 1 year ago
the explosive is good if u just wanna rock em cuz they're comfortable
jonzun24 1 year ago
@jonzun24 Indeed!
Swave232 1 year ago
@jonzun24 Agreed!
Swave232 1 year ago
dope vid but the thing in the shoe is called the insole.
youngekey 1 year ago
Great review man....Its goan b hard to top your indept look at these bad boyz...makes me wanna copp a pair real soon!
GRICHMAN1 1 year ago
great vid. i sub to you and JM.
bmcq98 1 year ago
GREAT VID AS ALWAYS, VERY DETAILED REVIEW : )
I ACTUALLY LIKE THE WHOLE CONCEPT OF THE SHOE AND THE QUALITY/THE MATERIALS THEY'VE PUT INTO THE SHOE BUT I'M PERSONALLY NOT FEELING THESE THOUGH. I JUST THINK THAT TINKER COULD HAVE DONE MUCH BETTER THAN THIS IN THE DESIGN BASIS.
BUT I'LL CHECK OUT THE ACTUAL SHOE IN PERSON WHEN RELEASE, HOPEFULLY THEY'LL CHANGE MY MIND...LOL
ANYWAY, KEEP ON COMING UP WITH THE VIDS SOON #SOLUTE
PS. NICE T-SHIRT, I LOVE IT!!!
Alexeologist 1 year ago
nigga hit me up,i inboxed u ages ago and u didnt reply bro
2Buxz 1 year ago
nice review great shoe!!
drewshef2345 1 year ago